PDA

View Full Version : C550 fusing unit reset


Custom Search


moonwalker3778
12-18-2008, 08:02 AM
Hi guys,

Iam sorry if iam asking previously asked ?s.

Can u guide me how to reset C550 fusing unit.is 50mA glass fuse works?
where is the fuse location in in the fusing unit.

please give me quiick response its urgent,thanks in advance:)

kmcopier
12-18-2008, 11:33 PM
check the wire's at the big connector there you find the pico fuse please us a 62ma

moonwalker3778
12-19-2008, 07:14 AM
@Kmcopier@: Thank you for the reply

moonwalker3778
01-06-2009, 07:04 AM
hi,

i replaced fuse with 50mA glass fuse.but fuser unit didnt reset and error C3641 came .i checked the fuse that is not blown.kindly suggest me wat to do.in india we are unable to get 62mA fuse.

Can i use 100mA instead.

Thanks in advance

fixthecopier
01-06-2009, 12:48 PM
A higher rated fuse may not reset, and may damage a board. Can you order fuse online? Put a new fuser in to reset, put the old fuser back in and order a fuse to fix the new one.

alibaba
01-07-2009, 06:37 PM
hai , are sure error code c550. if you wand anything >shaifmkp@yahoo.co.in



Hi guys,

Iam sorry if iam asking previously asked ?s.

Can u guide me how to reset C550 fusing unit.is 50mA glass fuse works?
where is the fuse location in in the fusing unit.

please give me quiick response its urgent,thanks in advance:)

kmcopier
01-08-2009, 10:04 PM
hi,

i replaced fuse with 50mA glass fuse.but fuser unit didnt reset and error C3641 came .i checked the fuse that is not blown.kindly suggest me wat to do.in india we are unable to get 62mA fuse.

Can i use 100mA instead.

Thanks in advance


Please send me your adres and i will send one to you.
Also you can use a 80ma glass fuse.
If there is any message on your display there will be nothing reset.

Gr KMCOPIER

ni311
01-10-2009, 10:56 AM
Do not try any fuse above 80mA. You'll damage the PWB-M board and won't be able to reset anything else even if you insert a new fusing unit.

ni311
01-10-2009, 11:01 AM
BTW, I believe the correct code is C3461 and not 3641.

moonwalker3778
01-12-2009, 08:53 AM
Hi,

Yes u r wright.the code is C3461.

ni311
01-12-2009, 08:00 PM
The code means that the machine was unable to blow the fuse. Try it again with another fuse or a lower mA fuse. I'm always using 50mA fuses and work like a charm.

moonwalker3778
01-16-2009, 01:13 PM
Dear ni311,

Can i use 50mA ordinary glass fuse or any special type is there.

Thanq

ni311
01-18-2009, 08:49 PM
I am using fast fuses.

marke
10-18-2010, 07:56 PM
check the wire's at the big connector there you find the pico fuse please us a 62ma

Hi does anyone have any photos of location of fuse , please ...

marke
10-18-2010, 08:03 PM
Do not try any fuse above 80mA. You'll damage the PWB-M board and won't be able to reset anything else even if you insert a new fusing unit.

Hi, Would it be possible to advise me where fuse is located on fuser unit or send pictures. Thanks Mark

Custom Search