Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: F248

  1. #1
    Service Manager 1,000+ Posts tmaged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Center of my Universe
    Posts
    1,209
    Rep Power
    34

    F248

    I've recently noticed quite a few F248's coming through on KFS from our customers that are heavy Mac users.
    I know what normally causes it, but was curious if anyone had any insight to a possible update that may have started causing this ?
    I'm sure none of my customers have the phase 4 driver installed, since it's fairly recent.

    Hope that helps !
    -Tony


    www.dtios.com
    Become a fan on Facebook

  2. #2
    Master Of The Obvious 10,000+ Posts
    F248

    blackcat4866's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lapeer, Michigan
    Posts
    15,505
    Rep Power
    251

    Re: F248

    I still come across customers running version 4.00 and older firmware. Version 4.02 resolves these codes on many Alphard I's. It's currently at 6.01.

    As for Mac users as a group, I find they have a much larger number of F248 codes. Are the using the Kyocera PPD rather than a generic PS driver? =^..^=

    If you'd like a serious answer to your request:
    1) demonstrate that you've read the manual
    2) demonstrate that you made some attempt to fix it.
    3) if you're going to ask about jams include the jam code.
    4) if you're going to ask about an error code include the error code.


    blackcat: Master Of The Obvious =^..^=

  3. #3
    Service Manager 1,000+ Posts tmaged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Center of my Universe
    Posts
    1,209
    Rep Power
    34

    Re: F248

    One law office has in 3 different offices, 3051ci, 4551ci & 6551ci. I also have an M6526cidn at at church that has Mac users. All of these machines have the latest firmware and I konw the church is using the Kyocera PPD. The law offices I'm not 100% sure. I've just noticed in the last two weeks, I get F248's multiple times a day from these offices. That tells me something in the OS changed, since I doubt the driver or machine firmware has changed.

    Hope that helps !
    -Tony


    www.dtios.com
    Become a fan on Facebook

  4. #4
    Technician pascalb.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    3

    Re: F248

    Hello,
    we've seen the same thing since the last MAC update.
    In the meantime we pass the pilot in PCL.
    System preference
    Select PDL
    Description language
    PCL

    A +


  5. #5
    Trusted Tech 50+ Posts
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    55
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: F248

    Did setting the driver to PCL mode work ?
    just looking for feedback on pcl,
    I was hesitant to change with a particular customer as pcl may effect some other printer this customer does


    Quote Originally Posted by pascalb. View Post
    Hello,
    we've seen the same thing since the last MAC update.
    In the meantime we pass the pilot in PCL.
    System preference
    Select PDL
    Description language
    PCL

    A +



  6. #6
    Technician pascalb.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    3

    Re: F248

    Hello,
    Yes it works.
    But there are not all options.
    no user codes.


  7. #7
    Service Manager 1,000+ Posts tmaged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Center of my Universe
    Posts
    1,209
    Rep Power
    34

    Re: F248

    New machine firmware will be released to fix the F248 from Mac's.

    Hope that helps !
    -Tony


    www.dtios.com
    Become a fan on Facebook

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: F248

    Hello Tmaged

    Can you advise me on the new machine firmware you mentioned on your last posting, I am a onsite engineer and I have had this F248 error various times on 6052/4052/3551 Kyocera devices.

    Many thanks Chester


  9. #9
    Service Manager 1,000+ Posts tmaged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Center of my Universe
    Posts
    1,209
    Rep Power
    34

    Re: F248

    Kyocera has it posted now on their technical site.

    Hope that helps !
    -Tony


    www.dtios.com
    Become a fan on Facebook

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: F248

    Several printer manufacturers have this issue with latest Mac (High Sierra) including HP, Canon, and anyone else who doesn't provide "True Postscript" as an option. I'm suprised lawsuits haven't flown for sabotaging our equipment. The time and expense involved in dealing with these problems every time Mac releases a new OS is ridiculous. New firmware would have to be written for every model made in the last 10 years for this one, and I don't see that happening. We've also told Kyocera that they HAVE to make "True Postscript" available as an (added expense) option for these rich Mac users, but they won't. *sigh* I see the "experimental" firmware for some models is now available. Thanks.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Get the Android App
click or scan for the Copytechnet Mobile App

-=-=-=-=-=-


IDrive Remote Backup

Lunarpages Internet Solutions

Advertise on Copytechnet

Your Link Here