Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Field Supervisor 1,000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,130
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: What is Error Code F24B?

    I just got a service call and had this same error in the description. F24B. Also says that pages are coming out painted black which might be a difference between PS and PCL driver. Will be heading out in the morning.


  2. #12
    Technician
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    8

    f248 not f24b

    I made the same mistake. Looked very much like a "B". It's not. Corrupt print job. Some times turning off will reset....sometimes not. Turn unit off. If it pops again....power unit off.....unplug network cable.....power up.....if code does not pop......bad print job.......if code pops up again.........wait a minute, I have never seen it come up again with network cable unplugged. Clear print jobs from the cue.


  3. #13
    Master Of The Obvious 10,000+ Posts
    What is Error Code F24B?

    blackcat4866's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lapeer, Michigan
    Posts
    15,404
    Rep Power
    249

    Re: What is Error Code F24B?

    I've had a few that just wouldn't quit sending. If you set your laptop to the printers IP address then connect it in place of the printer, the print job clears. In extreme cases I've had to change the IP of the printer to prevent whatever kind of data from arriving, then one at a time resetting the port on each print driver. =^..^=

    If you'd like a serious answer to your request:
    1) demonstrate that you've read the manual
    2) demonstrate that you made some attempt to fix it.
    3) if you're going to ask about jams include the jam code.
    4) if you're going to ask about an error code include the error code.


    blackcat: Master Of The Obvious =^..^=

  4. #14
    Trusted Tech 50+ Posts
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hellhole
    Posts
    61
    Rep Power
    12

    Re: What is Error Code F24B?

    I had the same issue on a Ecosys P2135DN.
    F24B not F248!

    I'll go back tomorrow.
    I'll try to connect the printer with a LAN cable direct to the computer of the client.
    I guess network or main PWB issue....

    Grts


  5. #15
    Field Supervisor 500+ Posts HenryT2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Land Mass
    Posts
    951
    Rep Power
    36

    Re: What is Error Code F24B?

    Kyocera did some Firmware up-dates on several models to correct these communications errors.
    Do a Firmware up-date as a precaution ... what could it hurt ?

    "The Senility Prayer" . . .
    God grant me the senility to forget the people I never liked, the good fortune to run into the ones I do, and the eyesight to tell the difference.

  6. #16
    Trusted Tech 50+ Posts
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hellhole
    Posts
    61
    Rep Power
    12

    Re: What is Error Code F24B?

    Hello,


    machine has latest f/w.
    The problem was a driver they used from A Ricoh for a Kyocera printer!
    they installed a few weeks ago this kyocera printer (before this ricoh) and used the same ip settings on their print server.
    It happend only with one user who send wrong printdata to this Kyocera.

    anyway, problem solved!

    Grts


  7. #17
    Master Of The Obvious 10,000+ Posts
    What is Error Code F24B?

    blackcat4866's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lapeer, Michigan
    Posts
    15,404
    Rep Power
    249

    Re: What is Error Code F24B?

    Quote Originally Posted by brecht2 View Post
    Hello,


    machine has latest f/w.
    The problem was a driver they used from A Ricoh for a Kyocera printer!
    they installed a few weeks ago this kyocera printer (before this ricoh) and used the same ip settings on their print server.
    It happend only with one user who send wrong printdata to this Kyocera.

    anyway, problem solved!

    Grts
    Congratulations.

    On one of my setups, after inputting the new IP address, the machine immediately started spitting out 5 year old emails intended for another printer that had had the same address a long time ago. That should have been a good clue that there were some obsolete print queues that should have been cleared out a long time ago, but weren't. =^..^=

    If you'd like a serious answer to your request:
    1) demonstrate that you've read the manual
    2) demonstrate that you made some attempt to fix it.
    3) if you're going to ask about jams include the jam code.
    4) if you're going to ask about an error code include the error code.


    blackcat: Master Of The Obvious =^..^=

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Get the Android App
click or scan for the Copytechnet Mobile App

-=-=-=-=-=-


IDrive Remote Backup

Lunarpages Internet Solutions

Advertise on Copytechnet

Your Link Here