PDA

View Full Version : Can't print Thick 4 in C452 , Why?


Custom Search


aboutalebidps
06-23-2015, 08:45 AM
in some C452 machines can't print on Thick 4 . Who can help me?

copier tech
06-23-2015, 09:09 AM
When you say “can’t” print can you be more specific!?

suomi
06-23-2015, 09:40 AM
Color OHP enabled??

emujo
06-23-2015, 05:58 PM
If you send a job to the MFP with Thick 4 as the media, the only option you should be able to print from is the bypass tray. Standard trays only support up to thick 3. Emujo

aboutalebidps
06-23-2015, 08:37 PM
Color OHP enabled??
No. After send the print or do the copy, paper come before registration and jam paper.
I think that problem for Software switch adj.
If you have that SW switch information. Please give me.
Thanks

minimerlin
06-23-2015, 08:57 PM
What is the Jam code? Have you matched PC Paper setting to machine tray settings?

Konicatech
06-14-2016, 07:47 PM
Also having this issue, did you get anywhere with it?

habik
06-15-2016, 01:12 AM
Also having this issue, did you get anywhere with it?


What level of firmware have you got on the machine? There is differentiation of Soft SW for each version of firmware.
Are you printing on transparencies? Have youtried 3M brand "CG3700"
Have you tried using the Grey Pick-up roller instead of the orange one?
As Emujo said you can use only Bypass for Thick4 and 50 sheets max.
Can you feed Thick 3 top of the range? Let say 250GSM from Bypass?

allan
06-15-2016, 06:16 AM
I would not recommend this machine for thick stock.
Selling it to a print shop is a bad idea.
Its good for a thick print every once in a while.

karim-tech
12-16-2016, 10:35 PM
I would not recommend this machine for thick stock.
Selling it to a print shop is a bad idea.
Its good for a thick print every once in a while.

HI every one
i have also this problem with C452 :

when i chosse the right type of paper ,i can't print on thick paper 1, thick paper +1, thick paper 2,thick paper 3,thick paper 4.
but when i chose for exemple Paper ordinary and even if i put a thick paper 2 in machine it's printing ,

i had this problem with a C451 and i resolve the problem by changing a small card in the machine and its working ,

thanks a lot

Custom Search