PDA

View Full Version : C6500 Memory full


Custom Search


ni311
06-27-2008, 07:49 PM
Is anyone getting the 'memory full' message even if the file is small? What can be done to solve this?

Thanks in advance.

konisolver
06-28-2008, 02:49 AM
Is it Creo/Fiery?

ni311
06-28-2008, 12:26 PM
ic-408

konisolver
06-28-2008, 04:05 PM
Recommendation - Fiery ver. 1.1 C6500 level 30. What type of file? PS/PDF/AI/Microsoft Office?

ni311
06-28-2008, 04:46 PM
I got memory full even with a 20 pages .doc file
The weird thing is that this is not happening every time.

cobiray
06-29-2008, 04:46 AM
I had the same issue with an IC-402 last week. I ended up having to clear the hard drive. I went into the set up mode and I believe the name of it was "reset hard drive" or "reset print memory".

redhotrob
06-29-2008, 11:47 PM
Does the copier have the 4 hard drives installed?

knightfall
06-30-2008, 03:36 AM
what is the firmware level? does memory full cause the printer to lock up? if not this is an ongoing problem since the first C6500 emerged and problem has been escalated to Japan since then with no solution, so as long as it does not lock up the C6500 just call tech support and add your name to the long list of people that has this problem and when there is a cure you will get an answer.

ni311
06-30-2008, 04:56 PM
Yes, the machines have the 4 drives installed.
I have two with problems, at one of them with the memory full issue I got the problems spoken in this topic
http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/konica-minolta/10591-c6500-ic408-image-corruption.html
Also, I heard that somehow this is related with how the data are sent/received to/from machine, meaning compressed or uncompressed mode.

hosman80
07-07-2008, 01:16 AM
check the dip switches that enable the hard drives, i think they are 2-0 and 11-1, double check the manual, i had that message on one machine and the hard drives were dissabled on these dipswitches.

maxtrax
07-18-2008, 06:27 PM
I'm sure the HDD option is the problem. 1 hdd may be defect and disabled all the hdds.

Si@danwood
08-13-2008, 07:45 PM
Hi all try and install v.40 f/ware just released seems to fix this and other probs but make sure you check ser. number cut in (on the PRI)as i beleive there was an older version pwb that wasnt compatable...Si

brian155
09-02-2008, 01:52 PM
switch off compression mode in user settings

Haroldbfix
09-02-2008, 05:02 PM
Is anyone getting the 'memory full' message even if the file is small? What can be done to solve this?

Thanks in advance.

I would check the hard drive(s) for available space and defragment any fragmented drives. Worse case scenario reload ver 1.1 and the patches as was recommended by Konisolver.

Specilist KVN
09-04-2008, 05:18 PM
check the dip switches that enable the hard drives, i think they are 2-0 and 11-1, double check the manual, i had that message on one machine and the hard drives were dissabled on these dipswitches.

Yes double check that the drives have been "turned on"

This was an issue on older releases where a board needed replacing.
Turning the compression off will speed up printing/copying.

Contact Japan as this issue has been resolved.

bigmark
09-17-2008, 03:55 AM
check and make sure dip switches for HDD and do 99-3 and 99-4 options for hdd. This is in part because of how the jobs get sent. unlike other models with fiery's the 6500 gets the job different. Even if you only have one page job, but you want 10,000 copies, that job gets sent 10,000 times. were as the older models would send the job one time, with a x10k command. so memmory tends to do this. you may also see a 4703 error.

Haroldbfix
09-26-2008, 07:22 AM
Is anyone getting the 'memory full' message even if the file is small? What can be done to solve this?

Thanks in advance.

Im hearing about a machine doing something very similar. Have you resolved this issue?

bigmark
09-26-2008, 01:17 PM
I have resolved two machines with this problem using the above methods. unfortunetly, I do still have one machine doing it on a regular basis. I have actually just recently captured a data log and sent it off to KMBS were they escalating it to Japan.

rodrigo neres
11-14-2012, 02:03 AM
hello


by chance this message appears on the machine or on the pc?


you use the command workstation 5? try google if you have not, download and install!


use, as the administrator (password = if Fiery.1) capital F and rest lowercased.


make this initial procedure, when you are in front of the machine while you step by step to clean the fiery.


sorry for ingle, to using google translate.


flw

Mick01
11-19-2012, 06:23 AM
Hi,
Is this message displaying in Command Workstation or on the control panel of the C6500?
KM Modified the memory boards some time ago which eliminated the use of the four HDD's for printing. This actually speeds up printing of large complex files as it only uses the inbuilt Ram on the machine for page data. The issue is though that the Rip sends down each page of the print job (not one page and the machine replicate that page). The rip send the files to the inbuilt ram until it fills the memory. The machine sends a wait command to the Rip (that is when command workstation displays memory full). It pays to not that this message should have no bearing on the print job, it still should print normally.

Custom Search