PDA

View Full Version : Fiery Pro 80 for Bizhub Pro C6501 problems


Custom Search


aimprint
09-18-2016, 05:53 PM
I am installing a c6501 with a Fiery Pro 80. The Fiery has no Memory installed. I narrowed it down to ddr2 pc4200 memory by the cutout slot, but only had 2GB modules laying around to use and they give post code when inserted. Will these only take 1GB modules? I could use a parts manual and a service manual for this Fiery if someone has it. Thank you again for any input. I have posted a picture of the Labels on the board itself. I am not sure if there are different versions of it and this should help.
3416234163

mx6turbo89
09-18-2016, 07:03 PM
Check your PM.

Synthohol
09-18-2016, 07:07 PM
i thought the ram was PC2 5300 to match the CPU clock speed (1333)?
besides that, the max is 2x512 sticks.
from the manual...
Hardware features
• Single Intel Core 2 Duo 2.13GHZ CPU
• Memory—1GB (2 x 512MB)
• An RJ-45 connector for 10BaseT/100BaseTX/1000BaseT Mbs connectivity
over twisted pair cable (upper port)
• 160GB HDD standard
• Built-in DVD driv

aimprint
09-19-2016, 01:07 PM
I found it funny that the info I found was it was PC2 5300 but the slot cut on the memory was wrong, then I found pc4200 2GB sticks and they were a perfect fit, the 512K limit explains the memory error code. This is a tyan manufactured board that has been heavily modified cmos wise for Fiery evidently. Just cant understand why the would cut down the memory spec to just 1 gb or 2GB when you upgrade. I will order the memory and see if the board will accept only 1gb or can use all 4 slots that it has for 2 Gb, will let you know how it turns out.

aimprint
09-25-2016, 10:28 PM
Received memory, boots now, but now found os is bricked and need the OS to reinstall on hard drive. Any help would be appreciated

Synthohol
09-26-2016, 01:00 PM
what version? also its an IC-305 right? (so i dont send you a link to the wrong SW.)

aimprint
09-26-2016, 01:30 PM
It should be an ic-305, manufactured in '07, It looks exactly like the manual for the 305 so i am assuming it is. I should be able to use whatever is the latest version for the ic-305 as far as software is concerned, at least version 2. Thank you for your help.

methogod
09-26-2016, 06:18 PM
PM me i have it in my drop box 3.0A and you need a update file or it wont install anything after completion.

Custom Search