PDA

View Full Version : C6500 lines cyan and magenta.


Custom Search


tulintron
02-20-2017, 08:50 PM
C6500 with cyan and magenta lines on the prints and copies only.
Test pattern prints normally.


Any tips?


500k counter.

blackcat4866
02-21-2017, 01:21 AM
I'm not very good at imagining image quality issues. Maybe you could include visual aids, like a scanned sample? =^..^=

tulintron
03-03-2017, 08:34 PM
I'm not very good at imagining image quality issues. Maybe you could include visual aids, like a scanned sample? =^..^=



35795

One print in sequence, the lines alternate between magenta and cyan...

Albonline
03-03-2017, 08:47 PM
looks like security issue. what was just done to it?

tulintron
03-03-2017, 08:59 PM
I'm not very good at imagining image quality issues. Maybe you could include visual aids, like a scanned sample? =^..^=
3579735796

I found these modes in Bizhub C6500 and Bizhub C7000.


I believe I can help ...

tulintron
03-03-2017, 09:35 PM
looks like security issue. what was just done to it?

Exactly. New customer. First time with the equipment.


I do not know what was done to him.

I did the installation procedure again, but without result.

I noticed that in the Serial Number Setting item, I can type the number.


However the equipment is found, according to the label on the body.

I already consulted all manuals, but without result.

Shinigami
03-03-2017, 11:24 PM
C6500 with cyan and magenta lines on the prints and copies only.
Test pattern prints normally.


Any tips?


500k counter.


Hello !
can you joined some examples!?

blackcat4866
03-04-2017, 02:26 AM
35795

One print in sequence, the lines alternate between magenta and cyan...

I can't see it very well. Do you have a larger image? =^..^=

Shinigami
03-04-2017, 09:28 AM
I can't see it very well. Do you have a larger image? =^..^=


Its new machine ??

Synthohol
03-04-2017, 01:39 PM
Its new machine ??
right in first post 500k counter.

what i dont understand is his post with the NVRAM set mode, are these lines cause by playing with settings he has no business tinkering with?
was it fine before you messed around?

docdot69
03-05-2017, 12:30 PM
these lines means that when you first initialize your machine out of the box, and miss one or few steps of initialization, like stabilization and gadation. When you clear NVRAM, then you have to do initialization again, step by step, to avoid the lines of shame (cyan and magenta). So my advice is to do initialization step by step and it should work fine.

tulintron
03-06-2017, 01:44 PM
these lines means that when you first initialize your machine out of the box, and miss one or few steps of initialization, like stabilization and gadation. When you clear NVRAM, then you have to do initialization again, step by step, to avoid the lines of shame (cyan and magenta). So my advice is to do initialization step by step and it should work fine.
Good Morning. Thanks for the tip. They are exactly the lines of security.


The client is new and I do not know what was done before, I just came across the problem.


Is there any way to reset the NVRAM of C6500?

I will take the installation step by step again and post the result here.




Thanks in advance.

Albonline
03-06-2017, 01:56 PM
Good Morning. Thanks for the tip. They are exactly the lines of security.


The client is new and I do not know what was done before, I just came across the problem.


Is there any way to reset the NVRAM of C6500?

I will take the installation step by step again and post the result here.













Thanks in advance.

Are the board serialized? did the control board get swapped from another machine?

tulintron
03-06-2017, 02:11 PM
Hello !
can you joined some examples!?

3580635807

They are safety lines that have appeared on new customer used equipment.


He did not know how to tell the cause.

tulintron
03-06-2017, 02:13 PM
[QUOTE = blackcat4866; 553879] Não consigo vê-lo muito bem. Você tem uma imagem maior? = ^ .. ^ = [/ QUOTE]

3580835809
They are safety lines that have appeared on new customer used equipment.


He did not know how to tell the cause.

tulintron
03-06-2017, 02:16 PM
Its new machine ??

No.

Customer is new. Equipment used. 500K. C6500

tulintron
03-06-2017, 02:23 PM
right in first post 500k counter.

what i dont understand is his post with the NVRAM set mode, are these lines cause by playing with settings he has no business tinkering with?
was it fine before you messed around?
New customer. My first time in new client. I have been in the field since 2006, but nothing seen before with used equipment.


Security lines with 500k. I do not know what they did before with C6500.


Ja traded in NVRAM C6500 several times, but have never seen similar defect.


Sorry for the English. without experience.

khadimetareqat
03-16-2017, 03:06 PM
right in first post 500k counter.

what i dont understand is his post with the NVRAM set mode, are these lines cause by playing with settings he has no business tinkering with?
was it fine before you messed around?


i have same issue with dcolor 652 i refreshed the nvram
what is the solution?

mo0651
03-16-2017, 03:42 PM
Call a qualified tech, or set up the machine like it was brand new out of the box. INSTALLATION PROCEDURE.

tulintron
03-16-2017, 04:46 PM
Call a qualified tech, or set up the machine like it was brand new out of the box. INSTALLATION PROCEDURE.
Installation procedure was run unsuccessfully.


We are technology, but nothing solved according to legal procedures.

khadimetareqat
03-18-2017, 09:20 AM
these lines means that when you first initialize your machine out of the box, and miss one or few steps of initialization, like stabilization and gadation. When you clear NVRAM, then you have to do initialization again, step by step, to avoid the lines of shame (cyan and magenta). So my advice is to do initialization step by step and it should work fine.
sir set the following settings but still their is lines

serial no
date and time
gradation adjust

Synthohol
03-18-2017, 03:52 PM
this needs to be followed EXACTLY

Problem

Security lines on copies
Solution


CAUSE: Initial settings did not take when programmed.

SOLUTION: Time and date, telephone and ADF serial numbers need to be reentered:
1. Sub-power ON Utility/Counter Machine Admin settings System settings Date and time setting (Enter year/month/day/time) OK Exit Power OFF sub-power switch.

2. Enter Service Mode System settings Setup date input (Enter year/month/day) OK.

CAUTION: DO NOT POWER OFF. Leave machine in Service Mode.

3. In the Service Mode System settings Telephone setting (Enter 16-digit number) OK. Repeat for the fax number. Set to all 9s if there is no fax number.

CAUTION: DO NOT POWER OFF. Leave machine in Service Mode.

4. In the Service Mode System settings M/C serial number setting touch ADF (Enter ADF serial number) OK Power OFF sub-switch.

5. Power ON sub-switch and run copies with no security lines.

khadimetareqat
03-19-2017, 05:06 PM
this needs to be followed EXACTLY

Problem

Security lines on copies
Solution


CAUSE: Initial settings did not take when programmed.

SOLUTION: Time and date, telephone and ADF serial numbers need to be reentered:
1. Sub-power ON Utility/Counter Machine Admin settings System settings Date and time setting (Enter year/month/day/time) OK Exit Power OFF sub-power switch.

2. Enter Service Mode System settings Setup date input (Enter year/month/day) OK.

CAUTION: DO NOT POWER OFF. Leave machine in Service Mode.

3. In the Service Mode System settings Telephone setting (Enter 16-digit number) OK. Repeat for the fax number. Set to all 9s if there is no fax number.

CAUTION: DO NOT POWER OFF. Leave machine in Service Mode.

4. In the Service Mode System settings M/C serial number setting touch ADF (Enter ADF serial number) OK Power OFF sub-switch.

5. Power ON sub-switch and run copies with no security lines.





sir i tried but still security lines

Synthohol
03-19-2017, 11:24 PM
does the electronic meter match the mechanical one or was something done to the NVRAM that borked the meters and started this whole thing?

khadimetareqat
03-20-2017, 04:48 AM
does the electronic meter match the mechanical one or was something done to the NVRAM that borked the meters and started this whole thing?

sir
machinical meter on the device shows reading 0778091
and the meter on utility counter total shows the 778090

sir i unplug the ram and main bord cables and re plug them , previously
i have done some changes with boot up screen that cause the startup failure , then i refreshed the nvram and firmware after that is reset the device through utility counter botton.
now this is printing that security lines.

Synthohol
03-20-2017, 06:01 AM
did you try everything in the exact order and procedure above?
if there is even one tiny step missed like cycling the sub power switch when it tells you it wont take.
also, i have worked on literally hundreds of C6500s and never once had to "refresh" the NVRAM. not once, never.
also please explain
reset the device through utility counter botton

khadimetareqat
03-20-2017, 07:21 AM
did you try everything in the exact order and procedure above?
if there is even one tiny step missed like cycling the sub power switch when it tells you it wont take.
also, i have worked on literally hundreds of C6500s and never once had to "refresh" the NVRAM. not once, never.
also please explain


sir my machine is d color 651(olivitte )652konica
and i have security lines issue relating to that thread

Synthohol
03-20-2017, 03:18 PM
This is exactly why you should always start your own thread instead of hitchhiking on to one that isn't even the same machine.
Same rule applies though. Follow the setup in the exact order as in the documentation.
Also if you did anything with the NVRAM make sure the correct MACHINE TYPE is entered from the firmware screen.

khadimetareqat
03-21-2017, 04:29 AM
sir i tried but still security lines


sir i downloaded the nvram refress tool from olivity website and their firmware

when is process the firmware refreshing then their is only one option to refresh the nvram i select the yes then within 1 ,minute process will complete.
then i restart the machine
machine shows a error that plz input serial number
then i enter in service mode and entered the serial number for whole option like printer,scaner,adf,rv, and more options
after that i enter the fax and phone number and then i enter the date ok

then i closed the service mode and set the time and date settings.

its not the same procedure that you will told but sir machine shows error to enter serial number.

thanks

khadimetareqat
03-25-2017, 02:17 PM
sir i downloaded the nvram refress tool from olivity website and their firmware

when is process the firmware refreshing then their is only one option to refresh the nvram i select the yes then within 1 ,minute process will complete.
then i restart the machine
machine shows a error that plz input serial number
then i enter in service mode and entered the serial number for whole option like printer,scaner,adf,rv, and more options
after that i enter the fax and phone number and then i enter the date ok

then i closed the service mode and set the time and date settings.

its not the same procedure that you will told but sir machine shows error to enter serial number.

thanks



sir how to aline machinal counter and system counter?

Synthohol
03-25-2017, 02:48 PM
its off by 1, irrelevant.

khadimetareqat
03-25-2017, 04:30 PM
does the electronic meter match the mechanical one or was something done to the nvram that borked the meters and started this whole thing?
my machine have difference of one degit in their counters
kindly help me how to set

Synthohol
03-25-2017, 05:00 PM
nope, leave it alone it's fine. they are all like that.

khadimetareqat
03-27-2017, 09:33 AM
this needs to be followed EXACTLY

Problem

Security lines on copies
Solution


CAUSE: Initial settings did not take when programmed.

SOLUTION: Time and date, telephone and ADF serial numbers need to be reentered:
1. Sub-power ON Utility/Counter Machine Admin settings System settings Date and time setting (Enter year/month/day/time) OK Exit Power OFF sub-power switch.

2. Enter Service Mode System settings Setup date input (Enter year/month/day) OK.

CAUTION: DO NOT POWER OFF. Leave machine in Service Mode.

3. In the Service Mode System settings Telephone setting (Enter 16-digit number) OK. Repeat for the fax number. Set to all 9s if there is no fax number.

CAUTION: DO NOT POWER OFF. Leave machine in Service Mode.

4. In the Service Mode System settings M/C serial number setting touch ADF (Enter ADF serial number) OK Power OFF sub-switch.

5. Power ON sub-switch and run copies with no security lines.


sir manual showing to adjust adf adjustment.
but when i adjust auto then screen shows unable

test chart i downloaded from your link but that also no working.
kindly help me

marexim2000
05-12-2017, 03:16 PM
this needs to be followed EXACTLY

Problem

Security lines on copies
Solution


CAUSE: Initial settings did not take when programmed.

SOLUTION: Time and date, telephone and ADF serial numbers need to be reentered:
1. Sub-power ON Utility/Counter Machine Admin settings System settings Date and time setting (Enter year/month/day/time) OK Exit Power OFF sub-power switch.

2. Enter Service Mode System settings Setup date input (Enter year/month/day) OK.

CAUTION: DO NOT POWER OFF. Leave machine in Service Mode.

3. In the Service Mode System settings Telephone setting (Enter 16-digit number) OK. Repeat for the fax number. Set to all 9s if there is no fax number.

CAUTION: DO NOT POWER OFF. Leave machine in Service Mode.

4. In the Service Mode System settings M/C serial number setting touch ADF (Enter ADF serial number) OK Power OFF sub-switch.

5. Power ON sub-switch and run copies with no security lines.


I have a Konica C258 and I have exact some problem but only in copy mode if I print from desktop is OK. This procedure is the some for all equipment? Can I use it on my C258? I don't have a install procedure and is possible to missing some.

Synthohol
05-12-2017, 08:47 PM
Most techs leave the set-up guide in the document holder with the machine if it's not there let me know and I could send you a link when I get home tonight

khadimetareqat
05-13-2017, 03:51 PM
Hi dear kindly send me link

marexim2000
05-14-2017, 12:10 PM
Most techs leave the set-up guide in the document holder with the machine if it's not there let me know and I could send you a link when I get home tonight

I don't have installation procedures for my bizhub c258, if you can give me a link for its, please.

thousands of thanks

Synthohol
05-15-2017, 02:14 AM
here.

marexim2000
05-15-2017, 07:46 AM
here.

Thank you. It is OK, now.

Custom Search