PDA

View Full Version : C364e k drum istallation error


Custom Search


Brett GS
05-14-2017, 06:57 PM
Hi all
Just fishing for some ideas.
A tech of mine has a C364e that came up with a drum installation error for the black drum
He has replaced a brand new drum unit but still got the same issue.
Im going to check it out tomorow so hoping anyone else
Has maybe had the issue or could maybe suggest anything.
He tells me the contacts are fine but i need to see for myself to make sure.

Brett

Woxner
05-15-2017, 03:29 AM
dont know how you can go wrong on this . unless you tried to rechip this. DR512K Black Drum Unit A2XN0RD this is what it takes. never heard this going wrong

allan
05-15-2017, 07:12 AM
Make sure its not CMY drums.

copier tech
05-15-2017, 11:59 AM
What is the exact error message on the screen?

I have never seen "drum installation error"

REGSIS
05-16-2017, 07:39 AM
Hi all
Just fishing for some ideas.
A tech of mine has a C364e that came up with a drum installation error for the black drum
He has replaced a brand new drum unit but still got the same issue.
Im going to check it out tomorow so hoping anyone else
Has maybe had the issue or could maybe suggest anything.
He tells me the contacts are fine but i need to see for myself to make sure.

Brett

I had this error few times when installing a new machine pops up imediately after 4 bars on startup.
Just cleaned the contacts on the machine and error gone.
Finished instalation normelly. Error never came back.

avecosat
05-16-2017, 09:07 AM
I had this in C224 time ago and was a firmware solution .

Brett GS
05-17-2017, 07:31 PM
All sorted.
Turned out being a damaged lug in the connector for the drum units,ended up changing it.

Custom Search