PDA

View Full Version : Bizhub C258 envelope printing


Custom Search


copier addict
06-21-2017, 07:50 PM
On our 8 series machines when printing envelopes from a PC it will process the job at full speed and cause wrinkling, however if the job is sent from a Mac it is processed at reduced speed and there is minimal wrinkling. The bypass is setup properly. I have tried this on the C258 I have in the shop and it is the same. Has anyone experienced this issue and maybe has some insight?
Thanks

Woxner
06-21-2017, 07:52 PM
did you tell the bypass its envolope 10 and the driver

copier addict
06-21-2017, 08:04 PM
did you tell the bypass its envolope 10 and the driver

Yes, all settings are correctly set. Firmware is up to date as well.
Forgot to mention I am printing from word on the PC, which normally errors at the machine and the user just has to select the bypass and hit start to finish the print.(because Word prints envelopes as "plain paper". On the 8 series it doesn't error, it just prints.
I am using Pages on the Mac and it works fine.

copier addict
06-21-2017, 08:45 PM
It appears that Word is somehow changing the paper setting from envelope to plain when the print button is clicked in "Mailings". As soon as the bypass is engaged the setting changes as I watch it. With the Mac it doesn`t do that

Eresources
06-22-2017, 12:45 AM
You can tell the copier in the 8 series to ignore the settings from the driver and just use the ones in the copier. I've not set it myself but I've seen the option in the web interface.

Here's the steps it tells you in the manual.



[Utility]

[Administrator Settings]

[System Settings]

[Bypass Tray Overwrite Settings for Print PC]





When printing data from a computer using the Bypass Tray, select whether to apply the paper size and paper type specified in the printer driver.

Selecting [Driver Priority] puts the settings configured in the printer driver ahead of the paper size and paper type of the Bypass Tray that are specified on this machine.

[Driver Priority] is specified by default.

copier addict
06-22-2017, 02:09 AM
You can tell the copier in the 8 series to ignore the settings from the driver and just use the ones in the copier. I've not set it myself but I've seen the option in the web interface.

Here's the steps it tells you in the manual.



[Utility]

[Administrator Settings]

[System Settings]

[Bypass Tray Overwrite Settings for Print PC]








When printing data from a computer using the Bypass Tray, select whether to apply the paper size and paper type specified in the printer driver.

Selecting [Driver Priority] puts the settings configured in the printer driver ahead of the paper size and paper type of the Bypass Tray that are specified on this machine.

[Driver Priority] is specified by default.

Thanks, I will check that out tomorrow.

Eresources
06-22-2017, 02:30 AM
Please let us know if it works as I think it does. I'm curious to see if works at all. :)

Synthohol
06-22-2017, 06:12 PM
When using envelopes and mailings the user MUST change the preferences to thick 1 or 2 for the envelopes in the driver.
I usually add another printer called envelopes. I set up the envelope print queue default to bypass and thick2.
Then they just have to select the 'other' printer.
Saves time and a lit of clicking.

copier addict
06-23-2017, 12:52 AM
When using envelopes and mailings the user MUST change the preferences to thick 1 or 2 for the envelopes in the driver.
I usually add another printer called envelopes. I set up the envelope print queue default to bypass and thick2.
Then they just have to select the 'other' printer.
Saves time and a lit of clicking.

Mailings doesn't open the print driver. It simply "quick prints" to the default printer. And it sends the job as "plain paper". Normally it would error and the user would simply have to select the bypass, which has already been set up with the proper paper setting and size.

Synthohol
06-23-2017, 01:05 AM
aw man thats right. word turned to crap with the lack of preferences for mailings, it USED to show a "printer properties" in the previous versions.
i know ive setup a few clients and showed them. forgot after 2010 it died

copyrooks
06-23-2017, 05:35 AM
Even if you put a envelope specific driver and try using it for envelopes it never works in my experience. What I do that seems to work all the time is have em load the envelopes on the copier of course with envelope paper type on bypass. Then open up the envelope file in word, go to print then select the envelope paper type on the driver settings in word. Don't print yet exit from the print menu after the paper type is changed on the driver. Then go over to the mailings tab and there should be a button there to print on the mailings tab. Its annoying and feels assbackwards but that is the only way i can get it to work. I've had customers tell me its too many steps too but it gets the envelopes to work. BTW this also works for labels, just put labels paper type if available or thick 2, and then go to labels tab and it should have a print option there too. Hope this helps

copier addict
06-27-2017, 03:45 PM
You can tell the copier in the 8 series to ignore the settings from the driver and just use the ones in the copier. I've not set it myself but I've seen the option in the web interface.

Here's the steps it tells you in the manual.



[Utility]

[Administrator Settings]

[System Settings]

[Bypass Tray Overwrite Settings for Print PC]








When printing data from a computer using the Bypass Tray, select whether to apply the paper size and paper type specified in the printer driver.

Selecting [Driver Priority] puts the settings configured in the printer driver ahead of the paper size and paper type of the Bypass Tray that are specified on this machine.

[Driver Priority] is specified by default.

I can't seem to find that setting in the admin menu. The user guide says it is there, but on my machine that spot is blank in admin mode. Do you know how to open that menu spot?

DigiMan
03-13-2018, 11:17 AM
Goodmorning everyone

Sorry for reviving an old thread but im curious if you guys know about how the envelopes are counted,and if anyone of you gave any of these machines on service contracts
including envelopes.As you're guessing i have a customer that wants a contract on one of these for a4,a3 printing including envelopes and im not sure how to count them nor how much
to charge him..Any suggestions??

Thanks!

Nommo
03-13-2018, 12:02 PM
I can't seem to find that setting in the admin menu. The user guide says it is there, but on my machine that spot is blank in admin mode. Do you know how to open that menu spot?

I don't know how is it on 8-series, but overriding machine settings with driver ones was possible by changing Soft Switch 69 to 00000001. It's working in C203/C220/223 machines for sure, I am not confident with newer ones.

Regards,
Nommo.

Synthohol
03-13-2018, 12:25 PM
Goodmorning everyone

Sorry for reviving an old thread but im curious if you guys know about how the envelopes are counted,and if anyone of you gave any of these machines on service contracts
including envelopes.As you're guessing i have a customer that wants a contract on one of these for a4,a3 printing including envelopes and im not sure how to count them nor how much
to charge him..Any suggestions??

Thanks!
1 envelope 1 click, simple. same as a single page

DigiMan
03-13-2018, 01:01 PM
1 envelope 1 click, simple. same as a single page

Thanks for the response synthohol but sadly nothing is simple when it comes to charging in my country,even for something so small as this..

Vikingrepairguy
03-13-2018, 07:00 PM
Ive had best success with setting the bypass in admin mode to ignore the driver settings, set it up for envelopes and the proper size, then make sure you smooth them out with your hand to get the air pockets out, Konica has told me that the only way it will slow down the speed is if its set to envelopes, if its set to thick 3 or 4 then they still want to get pulled in at pretty much full speed

Synthohol
03-13-2018, 09:36 PM
Thanks for the response synthohol but sadly nothing is simple when it comes to charging in my country,even for something so small as this..
size does not matter, the machine still goes through the same wear and tear whether its a postcard or A4/letter. it only uses less toner.
you cannot focus on the size of the media, a click is a click period.
take the drum, its use is measured by minutes of use not pages so even if i printed 100 postage stamps the wear on all the consumables is the exact same as if i printed 100 pages of A4/letter. only difference is im using less toner. thats all.
im sorry but you are looking at this the wrong way, i understand what you are saying but there is no logic in it. even the electricity it uses is the same if its a postcard or a whole sheet of A4/letter for a single copy.
plotters and wide format are the only machines that gauge its use by cubic feet (surface area of the output) copiers not so much. if you lower your price for smaller output you may as well flush your money down the toilet.

Custom Search