PDA

View Full Version : Konica c258 banner printing problem


Custom Search


Coggers
09-05-2017, 07:51 PM
Hi
we have a c258 with an internal stapler brand new that when you print banners 1200 x 297 is smudging the last third of the sheet
Does anyone know the solution to this
Firmware is latest

Synthohol
09-05-2017, 09:37 PM
Is the thickness set correctly?
Thick 1 and up print slower so less chance of smearing.

Coggers
09-05-2017, 10:08 PM
Is the thickness set correctly?
Thick 1 and up print slower so less chance of smearing.
Hi
it is set to thick 1 but can i set it too thick 2 ?
how else can i slow it down as it looks like the paper slightly buckles as it leaves the fuser
in the old days we called it tail edge flick

blackcat4866
09-06-2017, 12:03 AM
How heavy is the media? =^..^=

habik
09-06-2017, 12:33 AM
Try playing with the fuser loop. Or slow it down as mentioned in previous post.

We had different issue however, so in case you or someone is experiencing halftones being not filled properly a.e. peeling off (white spots) then try to increase the temp by 10'C to start with until you get good result. The fuser can't keep up. It usually happens on the last 1/3 of banner and 1/4 from edges. So smudging or peeling is visible, but not always.

Coggers
09-06-2017, 08:15 AM
Try playing with the fuser loop. Or slow it down as mentioned in previous post.

We had different issue however, so in case you or someone is experiencing halftones being not filled properly a.e. peeling off (white spots) then try to increase the temp by 10'C to start with until you get good result. The fuser can't keep up. It usually happens on the last 1/3 of banner and 1/4 from edges. So smudging or peeling is visible, but not always.
Hi
how do we adjust the user temperature?

Custom Search