PDA

View Full Version : Network tab missing after disable DHCP on Bizhub C353


Custom Search


Xtended
09-19-2017, 11:07 AM
Hello everyone !

In have a big problem with my Konica Minolta Bizhub C353 (excuse my english).
I have used a cross-over cable to connect to my printer and everything works fine.

In have disabled DHCP from network settings and after restart, the network settings tab suddenly dissapeared. In tried almost everything to fix this problem: Data clear, Data error clear, Troubleshoot clear, tried to connect with live cable, nothing works. In can't comunicate with the printer.

As far as I understand the only solution would be a NV RAM and a NIC reset.

Does anyone have an updated Firmware for this printer and what SF card do I have to buy to make this operation?

In look forward to hearing from you guys !
Thanks in advance. Have a good day !

Synthohol
09-19-2017, 01:05 PM
Solution
CAUSE: Corrupt NVRAM and/or failed PWB-MFP.

SOLUTION: To correct:
1. Perform an "All Data Clear" under Service Mode g System 1 g Initialization.
2. If that does not work, perform the NVRAM Recovery Procedure (not available for all models).
Notes:
a. Before performing the NVRAM reset please perform a NIC RESET which is also located on the NVRAM reset firmware utility. This will likely solve the issue without having to completely initialize the machine. Please be sure to back up all network settings before performing this function. This only pertains to the models which have the NVRAM reset utility.


bizhub C203/C253/C353/C353P

bizhub C250/C250P/C252/C252P/C300/C352/C352P

bizhub C451/C550/C650

bizhub C351/C450/C450P

b. Please wait approximately 10 minutes for the tabs to appear. Be patient; DO NOT power cycle the machine as that only restarts the wait process.
3. If the NVRAM Recovery Procedure is unsuccessful, replace the PWB-MFP, PRCB on C300/352, (see part numbers below) and NVRAM.
Note: To receive a replacement NVRAM, please utilize the Online Technical & Special Program order form located within MyKonicaMinolta.com:
a. Login to MyKonicaMinolta.com.
b. Select the Service tab.
c. Select Warranty, Repair, & Special Programs (menu at left side of screen).
d. Click on Warranty Services & Technical/FOC Programs (in center of screen).
e. Select NVRAM/BRU Replacement Program.
f. Fill out the form.
IMPORTANT: All requests for NVRAMs must be approved by the SSD Contact Support Center and a problem ticket generated. If a request is received without an established problem ticket number the request will be denied.
Before replacing the NVRAM, thoroughly troubleshoot the problem. The NVRAM should be replaced only as the last resort. Many times replacing it DOES NOT solve the issue and, when it does, only a setting in the NVRAM may have caused the problem. Please refer to attached NVRAM Troubleshooting Guide for more detail.

PART NUMBERS (PWB-MFP/OACB)
bizhub C220 (p/n A0ED H021 02)
bizhub C280/C360 (p/n A0ED H020 06)
bizhub C250/C250P/C252/C252P (p/n 4038 0121 06)
bizhub C203/C253 (p/n A02E H342 06)
bizhub C300/C352/C352P (p/n 9J06 0121 06)
bizhub C353/C353P (p/n A02E H341 06)
bizhub C351/C450/C450P (p/n 4037 0131 15)
bizhub C451/C550 (p/n A00J H020 07)
bizhub C650 (p/n A00J H021 00)
bizhub C452/C552 (p/n A0P0 H020 03)
bizhub C652 (p/n A0P0 H021 03)
bizhub C552DS (p/n A0P0 H022 00)
bizhub C652DS (p/n A0P0 H023 00)
bizhub 223/283 (p/n A1UD H020 02)
bizhub 363/423 (p/n A1UD H021 02)
bizhub 361/421/501 (p/n A0R5 H010 06)
bizhub 601/751 (p/n A0PN H010 04)

Xtended
09-19-2017, 01:16 PM
Thanks Synthohol for the quick reply.

As far as I understand from your post to achieve the Firmware for the Bizhub C353 i have to login to MyKonicaMinolta.com
But how do I register to MyKonicaMinolta.com? How can I obtain a valid account ? How much do I have to pay for this?

Thanks in advance !

Synthohol
09-19-2017, 01:23 PM
try 1. Perform an "All Data Clear" under Service Mode g System 1 g Initialization.
upon reboot wait like 10 minutes to see if network tab returns.
haven had one i needed to replace anything for that issue. the reset has worked for me.

Xtended
09-19-2017, 01:38 PM
Should i make this operation with the crossover cable pluged in the printer and also in the PC?

Synthohol
09-19-2017, 01:45 PM
no cable. just copier.
try just a network data reset in same menu, if it does the trick you wont need movie data after.

Xtended
09-19-2017, 02:06 PM
I've made this operation. No luck. Network tab still missing and the error "Waiting for ARP request" appeared.

emujo2
09-19-2017, 02:21 PM
The network tab will not re appear until the DHCP DORA times out. You may have to wait for an extended period of time. If you run DHCP environment try connecting to the network providing DHCP services and allow the MFP pull an address, then go back and change your TCP/IP settings to manual. Additionally, the network will not appear due to a bad NIC. This will require replacement of the Sys board. EMujo

Xtended
09-19-2017, 02:34 PM
I do not have a DHCP connection( router network), because my location doesn't permit to have a broadband internet connection (i have an usb modem to conect to the internet). I use a crossover cable (copier-ethernet). I have tried also with and offline router (TP-Link) wich i configured with static network ip's, but the problem is that my printer doesn't comunicate at all with my PC. I use arp -a to show the ip tables. I supose that the printer port is closed.

What will be the extended period of time, aproximately and how can I allow the MFP pull an address? What will be the CMD command that I have to make? Cand you be more specific, please?!

Thanks in advance for your time.

emujo2
09-19-2017, 02:48 PM
Assuming that your MFP NIC is not damaged, it should not take any longer than 10 min before you either pull an address or the MFP assigns an APIPA address (169.x.x.x). If it does not work in this time frame, and the data clear did not have any affect, then it's time for a service call. What is the status of the NIC LEDs when power is applied both when not connected and connected to another NIC (You do not need a x-over cable as KM NICS are auto negotiating). Emujo

Xtended
09-19-2017, 02:58 PM
Ok, what setting do I have to make so that my Konica pull an address? Shoul it be static with a crossover cable, shoul it be in a router network? How should i configure my PC to make Konica Minolta pull an ip address?

How can I damaged a network card only by making some changes in the Network Options? Are those machines so unreliable?

P.S. Both of the leds are blinking.

Synthohol
09-19-2017, 03:43 PM
Can you print a network configuration page? Set your laptop to one number up at the end and see if you can get on pages cope and assign a static ip.
You can also do this from your laptop...
Get to a command prompt and type arp -s mac address with dashes not colons. Space twice and type the IP you want to assign.
Ie: arp -s 13-h4-5d-d1-h7-b9 192.168.1.5 and hit enter that is an arp "answer" to the copiers arp request.
By the way. Crossover cables have been irrelevant for a while, most laptops and the copier have auto crossover capability so a straight cable works fine.

Xtended
09-19-2017, 04:04 PM
arp -a output:
The first one is a connection on a wireless router and the second one is the ethernet conected to the printer.

Interface: 192.168.1.106 --- 0xc
Internet Address Physical Address Type
192.168.1.1 f4-f2-6d-c1-c6-96 dynamic
192.168.1.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
224.0.0.2 01-00-5e-00-00-02 static
224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static
224.0.0.251 01-00-5e-00-00-fb static
224.0.0.252 01-00-5e-00-00-fc static
239.255.255.250 01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa static
255.255.255.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static



Interface: 169.254.14.35 --- 0xd
Internet Address Physical Address Type
169.254.255.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
224.0.0.2 01-00-5e-00-00-02 static
224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static
224.0.0.251 01-00-5e-00-00-fb static
224.0.0.252 01-00-5e-00-00-fc static
239.255.255.250 01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa static
255.255.255.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static


How can i find the mac of the printer? I can print a test page only from USB, but there is no IP or mac address on that page.

Should I assign 192.168.1.107 with the mac address of the printer?

arp -s xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx 192.168.1.5 ?

emujo2
09-19-2017, 04:12 PM
I'm pretty sure you can't connect the printer via USB and Ethernet at the same time. Try unplugging the USB connection then restart the MFP. See if it will time out and allow you to manually assign an IP. Emujo

Xtended
09-19-2017, 04:34 PM
Emujo, i've unplugged the usb, restart the printer.
Same outputul when arp -a.

So, If my ip address is 192.168.1.106, i have to asign the ip 192.168.1.107 with the mac address of the printer wich can be found on a test Page.

So the command will be
arp -s xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx 192.168.1.107 (where xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx...īs the mac address of the printer)?
Then ping this ip?

nassor
09-19-2017, 04:51 PM
may not big issue just configure your network again. call ... admin-network setting-tcp/ip setting- ipv4 setting - manual input. than set ip address, subnet mask and default gateway.

emujo2
09-19-2017, 04:51 PM
I think we are missing something here...

1. Print out test page from MFP (not windows test print) Menu/Utility/User settings/printer settings/print reports/configuration page.--Is there an IP listed here (either the APIPA or 192.168.x.x)
2. if there is nothing listed here (or 0.0.0.0) then you have a problem with the MFP NIC. You ask how a change could damage a NIC, so I'll ask, what were you trying to change or accomplish when this issue started, the NIC issue may be related to something you changed earlier.
3. I'm not an IT expert, but the arp commands you are using I believe are associated with changing the arp tables on your local computer, not to assign an IP address to the MFP NIC.
4. The NIC LED Lights..Are they green, amber, flashing or steady.

If you see an IP address listed on the config sheet, and it matches your schema try pinging it. If it's an APIPA address configure your laptop IP and subnet for the same schema and use a cat 6 cable to directly connect to the MFP (Again, crossover not needed.). Haven't reread the thread, but if you tried a data clear, you will have to set the HDD. Under the service mode initialization there is also a network settings clear, I would try this versus factory reset. Emujo

Synthohol
09-19-2017, 04:56 PM
Can you print a network config page from user settings printer print pages configuration?
What IP is on the page? Set your laptop one digit above in adapter settings ip4 and open a browser and type the copier IP in the address bar and see if the copier web page shows up.
Don't use IE it's garbage chrome or Firefox won't let you down.
If this all still fails or you cannot do please call a qualified tech, better than parking your machine.

Xtended
09-19-2017, 05:23 PM
I've print a test page from : Menu/Utility/User settings/printer settings/print reports/configuration page.

TCP/IP: Enable
IP Address: 169.254.142.25
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 0.0.0.0
Raw Port 0: 9100
Raw Port 1: 9112
......................

Mac address: 00:20:6B:60:FB:38

Both leds are flashing green.

arp -s 169.254.142.25 00-20-6B-60-FB-38
ping 169.254.142.25 - Destination host unreachable

When i type 169.254.142.25 in web browser it gives me "This site canot be reached"

Nassor: the problem is that the Network Settings are missing from Administrator menu.

emujo2
09-19-2017, 05:30 PM
This is actually good...

So, from this point, can you get into ADMIN/NETWORK/TCP/IP?

The NIC is doing exactly what it's supposed to do, it failed trying to acquire a DHCP address and self assigned the APIPA ((169.xxx). Of course, you will not be able to reach this address from any computer on the 192.168.X.X/24 network. Now you have to find an unassigned IP (just ping 192.168.X.X and find something open). Assign the IP and matching subnet/gateway/DNS info. Ipconfig/all will give you all of this. Plug the Ethernet cable from the MFP to the network and you should be good to go. EMujo

Xtended
09-19-2017, 06:10 PM
No, i can't enter ADMIN/NETWORK/TCP/IP. This tab is still not available.

Right now i'm under a network of a neighbour (a wireless network,conected to it with a TP-Link USB adapter), and the crossover cable is conected in the ethernet port - printer. Because, as I said earlyer, I don't have a broadband connection in this location, but i do have a test wireless router that i could use to make the settings that you told me.

To do this, as far as i understand, i have to discounect from the wireless network, connect the router with 2 cables(one in LAN1-PC and the other one in LAN2-Printer) power up the router and manually enter the ip-s in Local Area Network > Internet Protocol Version 4?

emujo2
09-19-2017, 06:33 PM
That would be correct, but until you can get that network tab to appear, I don't think you will be able to make any changes even if you can reach the web page. I can't help you with this, but there is a RAM reset tool that might help get things back to normal, you may find someone who would be willing to give it to you. Kind of a pain in the ass as you have to write the files with a KM tool called firmware imaging toolkit, and the card must be an unformatted CF card around 250MB. This kind of stuff is hard to find nowadays. Emujo

nassor
09-19-2017, 08:45 PM
I've print a test page from : Menu/Utility/User settings/printer settings/print reports/configuration page.

TCP/IP: Enable
IP Address: 169.254.142.25
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 0.0.0.0
Raw Port 0: 9100
Raw Port 1: 9112
......................

Mac address: 00:20:6B:60:FB:38

Both leds are flashing green.

arp -s 169.254.142.25 00-20-6B-60-FB-38
ping 169.254.142.25 - Destination host unreachable

When i type 169.254.142.25 in web browser it gives me "This site canot be reached"

Nassor: the problem is that the Network Settings are missing from Administrator menu.

OK I understood, so can u try to update firmware

Xtended
09-19-2017, 10:43 PM
Thank you guys for your answers and for your time.
I guess I'm at the end of the journey with this problem :)
The only solution would be to buy a Recovery Tool and a CF Card compatible and the firmware wich are way to expensive. I don't know how much is a Recovery Tool and the firmware. An 256 MB CF Card Sandisk costs about 20-30 Euros, but I think the other ones are houndred of Euros. Moreover i suposed that you should have some knowledges to make this operation succesfully. So i guess i would let this to be done by profesionals.

I've discused with a Konica Minolta Authorized Engineer and as far as I understand to update the firmware and a NVRAM Recovery cost aprox 40 Euros.
Another partner from Konica Minolta told me that a NVRAM and a NIC reset cost aprox 30 Euro.

I don't know wich is better. What is your advice?

Synthohol
09-19-2017, 11:36 PM
IP Address: 169.254.142.25
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 0.0.0.0
set your laptop to IP Address: 169.254.142.26
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 0.0.0.0
and hit up the web page of the copier

habik
09-19-2017, 11:52 PM
Have you tried trouble reset?

Open front door and switch main power switch on copier off

Hold Utility/ Counter and whils holding it , power up, shut the door and power on display.

Wait for white screen with trouble reset in middle.
\Now release Utility/ Counter and tap on Trouble Reset in the middle. Should say OK

Open front door and power OFF leave for 10 seconds and power back up.

Go to Utility>Administrator Settings>Network Setttings>TCP/IP Settings> IP Settings and change from AUTO to Manual and give it Static. 192.168.1.10 and subnet 255.255.255.0 You may have to reboot after this setup.

Set your laptop on static with 192.168.1.1 and same subnet.

Now Try to ping the copier or access web page of the MFP.

HTH

Xtended
09-20-2017, 08:17 AM
set your laptop to IP Address: 169.254.142.26
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 0.0.0.0
and hit up the web page of the copier


I will try this solution today. Thanks.
I've tried several combinations of IP's in TCP/IP, but i remember that i canot leave the gateway 0.0.0.0. It gives me an error.
Anyway i will try and i will post the result.

Habik, ive tried also with trouble reset. No result. Network tab still missing.

Xtended
09-20-2017, 01:10 PM
EVRIKA !!!

5. Network Setting, 8. System Connection and 9. Security Settings reappeared in Administrator Settings.

Thanks Synthotol for the solution and all the others.

So i made the following operations:

Connect the crossover cable to ethernet and printer. Disable my wireless connection from PC.

Control Panel > Network and internet > Network and Sharing Center > Change Adapter Settings > Right click on "Local Area Connection" > Properties > Double click on "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)" > There you should mannualy typing

IP Address: 169.254.142.26 (The real ip of the printer is 169.254.142.25)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Getaway: 169.254.142.1 (If i put 0.0.0.0 it gives me an error)
Prefered DNS Server: 1.1.1.1
Alternate DNS Server: 2.2.2.2

In CMD (run as Administrator):
arp -s 169.254.142.25 00-20-6B-60-FB-38 (ip and mac addresses of the printer > You can find them if you print a test page from Utility>User setting>Printer settings>Print reports>Configuration Page).

ping -t 169.254.142.25
Request time out

Then suddenly
Reply from 169.254.142.25: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 169.254.142.25: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 169.254.142.25: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 169.254.142.25: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 169.254.142.25: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Then all the tabs reappeared in printer menu.
I can access 169.254.142.25 with web borwser (but only with Firefox, with Chrome it gives me a blank page).
I have added the printer in Devices and printers.

Problem Solved. Many thanks CopyTechNet and his members!

NewGeek
06-07-2019, 09:23 PM
I've print a test page from : Menu/Utility/User settings/printer settings/print reports/configuration page.

TCP/IP: Enable
IP Address: 169.254.142.25
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 0.0.0.0
Raw Port 0: 9100
Raw Port 1: 9112
......................

Mac address: 00:20:6B:60:FB:38

Both leds are flashing green.

arp -s 169.254.142.25 00-20-6B-60-FB-38
ping 169.254.142.25 - Destination host unreachable

When i type 169.254.142.25 in web browser it gives me "This site canot be reached"

Nassor: the problem is that the Network Settings are missing from Administrator menu.


I am having the same issue,

I've print a test page from : Menu/Utility/User settings/printer settings/print reports/configuration page.


TCP/IP: Enable
IP Address: 0.0.0.0
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Raw Port 0: 9100
Raw Port 1: 9112
Raw Port 1: 9113
......................


Mac address: 00:20:6B:61:D1:61

darry1322
06-07-2019, 09:55 PM
I am having the same issue,

I've print a test page from : Menu/Utility/User settings/printer settings/print reports/configuration page.


TCP/IP: Enable
IP Address: 0.0.0.0
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Raw Port 0: 9100
Raw Port 1: 9112
Raw Port 1: 9113
......................


Mac address: 00:20:6B:61:D1:61


Maybe start a new thread and document what your specific problem is. This problem here has been resolved and you haven't stated what you've tried or what your specific issue is. Let us help, but don't make us have to dig relevant information out of you.


See you in the new thread.

Custom Search