PDA

View Full Version : Error Code Bizhub 654e , firmware update error


Custom Search


pinspin
01-03-2018, 06:38 PM
Hello . We tried to perform the firmware update on two copiers Bizhub 654e. On one machine the operation was performed correctly .On another machine operation is not performed ( message =MFP no good= on touch panel) .Firmware version does not matter .We will be grateful for any advice.

antone
01-03-2018, 06:49 PM
Hello . We tried to perform the firmware update on two copiers Bizhub 654e. On one machine the operation was performed correctly .On another machine operation is not performed ( message =MFP no good= on touch panel) .Firmware version does not matter .We will be grateful for any advice.SSD....pwa bad....that happen to me

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

Woxner
01-03-2018, 06:52 PM
does this have bizhub secure on it? also try loading one file at a time.

blackcat4866
01-04-2018, 12:27 AM
... also try loading one file at a time.

That's my advice too. I've had a few Toshibas, and a few Konica Minoltas that would not successfully load the whole firmware set. But if you load it one or two files at a time, then go right back into firmware mode and load one or two more files, as many times as necessary, I was able to get firmware updated and functioning.

We did have a Konica Minolta finisher in our shop recently that absolutely would not take any level of finisher firmware, but took everything else. When that finisher was swapped to a different MFP it did take the firmware, and when swapped back it does work. I'm assuming that there's something wrong with the MFP board on the base MFP, to prevent the successful loading. For now though that's how it will stay.
=^..^=

TheManHimself
01-04-2018, 05:34 PM
Probably going to sound weird but:

Removal of the options may assist with being able to update the MFP firmware. I've had several occasions where I've had to remove the ADF/Fax board, etc and then update just the MFP and it worked.

For the fax board, I physically removed it because it connects to the board directly, but I just unplugged the ADF wires from the board, obviously.

pinspin
01-18-2018, 05:38 PM
Thanks for the help, friends. It was a problem in the memorial modules.

jamescox72
04-17-2019, 06:36 PM
Thanks for the help, friends. It was a problem in the memorial modules.

Seems like I am having the exact same problem. Can you give me some tips on how you fixed the memory modules?

J

Synthohol
04-18-2019, 01:15 AM
there is no "fix"
you buy a new one from konica.
you can try reseating it first or swap it with another from another machine to eliminate it as the cause.
did you try disconnecting ALL the accessories and just select MFP?

jamescox72
04-18-2019, 07:53 PM
Hi,

Thanks for the reply. My question regarding the fix was because I thought it meant swapping the RAM. I saw it as a regular Laptop DDR2, so I didn't think it would make a difference, unless the printer is really finicky about the particular variation of the DDR2 used.

The machine I have has no accessories. Just printer. However, I am really new at this and I'm not sure whether the ADF is considered an accessory in this case for example.

Having said this, not sure where to disconnect the ADF or Fax modules, so I have not attempted it.

Once again, thanks

J

Synthohol
04-18-2019, 08:40 PM
the main memory stick is proprietary afaik, and its ddr3 if memory serves (pun intended)
borrow one from another 4 series machine and see if that helps.
if still same thing your mfp board may be on the fritz.

jamescox72
04-19-2019, 02:28 AM
Thanks. Got one coming in.

jamescox72
04-19-2019, 02:29 AM
the main memory stick is proprietary afaik, and its ddr3 if memory serves (pun intended)
borrow one from another 4 series machine and see if that helps.
if still same thing your mfp board may be on the fritz.
Thanks,

Got one coming in.

J

Custom Search