PDA

View Full Version : Reset fusing unit C350/450


Custom Search


copyking
09-12-2008, 06:52 PM
Hi all,
This is my first post in this forum and what can be better than to start with a question like this? :) (i suppose questions like this is the most common for rookies to ask..:p)

-Does anyone know how to reset the fusing unit in these machines? -i have done this with other fixunits, like c252, but i cant find the fuse in the c350/450 machines??

Have a nice weekend!
Copyking

laserman06
09-13-2008, 12:56 AM
The fuse is in the wiring from the connector. You will see that it is a pico fuse (wrapped in green shrink wrap. ) Cut it out and splice in a new fuse. Will reset. Any more questions just let me know.

HTH,

Rob

ni311
09-14-2008, 09:42 AM
It's strange how you resetted a c252 fusing unit but you cannot find the fuse on c350, the fuse looks the same, the wiring looks the same...

RockETop
09-14-2008, 05:22 PM
It's strange how you resetted a c252 fusing unit but you cannot find the fuse on c350, the fuse looks the same, the wiring looks the same...


Yup!

copyking
09-15-2008, 09:34 AM
It's strange how you resetted a c252 fusing unit but you cannot find the fuse on c350, the fuse looks the same, the wiring looks the same...


Sorry but u are wrong....the fusing units are differnt, fi sure man!

copyking
09-15-2008, 09:44 AM
The fuse is in the wiring from the connector. You will see that it is a pico fuse (wrapped in green shrink wrap. ) Cut it out and splice in a new fuse. Will reset. Any more questions just let me know.

HTH,

Rob

-Great, -thanx!

mitchl
09-15-2008, 04:32 PM
Glad you got your fix but I have one question for you........ Where the hell is Grimslov????????:eek:

WaveyDavey
09-15-2008, 04:57 PM
looking at the flag I would suggest somewhere in Sweden

MarioJov
10-06-2008, 10:03 AM
I'm use for reset fuser fuse 160 mA.................All good!

ck1
10-19-2009, 12:08 PM
fusing unit using the pico fuse not the normal fuse

Custom Search