PDA

View Full Version : How to create and register the main menu display.


Custom Search


sangcom
03-19-2018, 06:04 AM
Hi all

We have demo the bizhub C368 the customer want to change picture of main menu.
How to create and register the main menu display on MFP.

Thank you

39176

rrrohan
03-20-2018, 05:05 AM
Hi all

We have demo the bizhub C368 the customer want to change picture of main menu.
How to create and register the main menu display on MFP.

Thank you

39176

8 didnt know this was possible. Must be a 8 series edition.

I wonder if you can use the boot screen image utility. Might take same file format.

B0265
03-20-2018, 10:54 AM
The file type must be .png, 1,5MB or less.

39182

rrrohan
03-22-2018, 09:23 AM
i tried using the same res as boot screen on the C658 which is 1024x768 but it seems the menu can display at a higher res.

havent tried long enough to work out the ideal size. does anyone know what res is needed?

B0265
03-22-2018, 10:34 AM
The image I uploaded was very small, sorry for that.
It says "Display size: Width: 1024 pixels or less, height 768 pixels or less (An image is reduced to 800
pixels in width and 480 pixels in height at the time of registration while the aspect ratio of the
original image remains unchanged.)
This is from an early version of the C368 series user's guide, in the latest version I can't find this information!

I have used a 800x480 png in a C308 and a C458.

rrrohan
03-22-2018, 01:20 PM
The image I uploaded was very small, sorry for that.
It says "Display size: Width: 1024 pixels or less, height 768 pixels or less (An image is reduced to 800
pixels in width and 480 pixels in height at the time of registration while the aspect ratio of the
original image remains unchanged.)
This is from an early version of the C368 series user's guide, in the latest version I can't find this information!

I have used a 800x480 png in a C308 and a C458.

oh okay

i think we will start using this instead of boot screen as the 8 series only displays boot screen for a few seconds it almost feels like a waste of time changing it. least the menu is seen a lot more especially if its the default screen

Custom Search