PDA

View Full Version : c252 need IP


Custom Search


alexxcopier
09-28-2008, 09:15 PM
Hello,
Igot a problem with C252 somehow the touchscreen doesn't work/it is broken/ and i can't get in admin mode. I don't know what IP is in machine and Page scope didn't find it in known nets like 192.168.0-10 and 10.0.0 so need HELP to reset, print or view the IP WITHOUT TOUCHSCREEN !

havinamare
09-28-2008, 11:11 PM
when u say it doesnt work what is wrong - common fault blank/hourglass/no display movement then firmware needs redone

alexxcopier
09-29-2008, 07:54 PM
the display was disassemble from a technician and now wont work at all the lamp is OFF too so there's no chance to make touch adjust. i walk through menu by digit keys but don't know how to "confirm" so anybody ideas ?

Matttechwood
09-30-2008, 04:47 AM
Try seaching for "look at lan" on the web, i use it a lot, it freeware and will tell you all the IP's all the whole network.:eek:

-Matt

nmfaxman
09-30-2008, 05:09 AM
Fix the display.

Nuf said.

DadO
09-30-2008, 06:11 PM
Tech touched it ?

Once i accidentally disconected an power cable from PU1 unit (power supply)
and i didnt have light on the screen and in my case couldnt boot the machine up! U will find it in on top of pu1 in center.

Check the cables that atach to the display

BIG GL :)

ni311
10-01-2008, 05:23 PM
You should fix the display first, even if you manage to find the IP, you won't get any basic messages, like toner x need to be replaced or error codes.

bigmark
10-02-2008, 01:54 AM
you could use netcare to find the machine on the network, then assign it an IP address from within netcare then do the rest of the setup throught he emperon controllers web interface. I do this alot for large installs with several machines, saves me alot of time. netcare is available from KMBS.

alexxcopier
10-02-2008, 07:04 PM
Ok IP is found now and machine may copy and print, the incapacitate display remains to do. any ideas for testing ?
will be thankful treat a beer;)

Custom Search