PDA

View Full Version : KM Bixhub pro 951 networking


Custom Search


JVC
02-06-2019, 03:56 PM
Hello

I work on mostly Toshiba and am stuck on a 951 that my boss just sold to a customer of ours. We sold them 2. The first we can ping and get to the web interface page but we can not get it to print. The other one we can not do anything with. The customer is running xp. Can anyone tell me if the 951 can be networked with xp? Thank you in advance for any help.

Synthohol
02-06-2019, 04:38 PM
you are using the right ethernet port right?

http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/attachments/konica-minolta/41650d1549467478-km-bixhub-pro-951-networking-951port-jpg
#241650

tsbservice
02-06-2019, 06:47 PM
Forget about customers XP for a moment. Go and connect directly to the bizhub with laptop and crossover cable. Try to open web interface and to print. If done OK, you know it works.
Valid point made by Synthohol, first check this.

JVC
02-06-2019, 07:09 PM
I am being told by the tech that was on site that the 951 that he could ping was plugged into number 2. He was able to ping and access the web interface but when he tried to print the job would constantly fail.

JVC
02-06-2019, 10:05 PM
Hello
I was able to check with the customer. One of the machines the network cable was in the wrong port. At this time we have been able to get an ip address ping both ip addresses and see both web interface pages. When we go into the network tab on the web interface page the screen is blank. Does anyone have any suggestions?

allan
02-06-2019, 10:14 PM
Hello
I was able to check with the customer. One of the machines the network cable was in the wrong port. At this time we have been able to get an ip address ping both ip addresses and see both web interface pages. When we go into the network tab on the web interface page the screen is blank. Does anyone have any suggestions?


Try a different browser some times that help.

JVC
02-06-2019, 11:29 PM
Thank you Allan changing to IE took care of that tab.

I have two 951s at this account. The first one with all of your help I have been able to set up the driver and it is printing like a champ.

On the second one I am able to ping and get to the web interface. After installing the driver I have been able to get a test print out but shortly after the icon grays out and it will not print. I am in the middle of comparing the network settings from one to the other. When I have had this issue on the Toshiba line I have reinitialized the nic card and it worked. Is there a similar reset on the Konica Minoltas? If not does anyone have other suggestions?

Thank you in advance

blackcat4866
02-06-2019, 11:39 PM
Try hard setting the network speed, rather than Auto select. =^..^=

Synaux
02-07-2019, 01:57 AM
When it grayed out, was that on a laptop or their network? If the latter, I would suspect their network (i.e., bad cable, screwy router, switch, etc); also make sure you are not using an already used IP Address on their network. Win 7 and up sometimes will warn if you do this, but I recall having curious moments in XP where things would work randomly due to shared IPs.

Some KM MFPs do indeed have a nic reset tool/fw but not sure about this model.

Toxic
02-07-2019, 09:25 AM
Dont know on 951 but on 950 you can reset nic settings,should be the same procedure.
Log in as administrator via web inteface, maintenance tab-reset-network setting clear-Network setting is returned to the factory defaults

rrrohan
02-08-2019, 02:19 AM
Does print job get to copier then fail, what does job log say?

Or does it never reach copier.

As to IP conflict i always have IT reserve a IP. Or at least have it outside of the DHCP scope

qbert69
02-09-2019, 08:48 AM
Thank you Allan changing to IE took care of that tab.

I have two 951s at this account. The first one with all of your help I have been able to set up the driver and it is printing like a champ.

On the second one I am able to ping and get to the web interface. After installing the driver I have been able to get a test print out but shortly after the icon grays out and it will not print. I am in the middle of comparing the network settings from one to the other. When I have had this issue on the Toshiba line I have reinitialized the nic card and it worked. Is there a similar reset on the Konica Minoltas? If not does anyone have other suggestions?

Thank you in advanceSet static IP on the 951. Turn off SNMP in the print driver on the PC. Check to see if Pagescope is HTTP or HTTPS. Make sure Security IP filtering on 951 is not set to only accept connections from a specific range of IP Addresses. If you did a network reset in service mode then you should have had no problem setting up initially. [emoji41]

Sent from my SM-N950U1 using Tapatalk

JVC
02-11-2019, 08:35 PM
Hello

Thank you all for the great help. Turning off the snmp took care of the second machine. The customer is up and printing from both machines. I really appreciate all of the help.:D

Synaux
02-13-2019, 04:20 AM
Hello

Thank you all for the great help. Turning off the snmp took care of the second machine. The customer is up and printing from both machines. I really appreciate all of the help.:D

Hmm interesting...thank you for responding with the solution!

I did some digging because this is new to me. Apparently SNMP "cripples printing capabilities because it flags the printer as 'offline' when really it is not." Here is some discussion about this: LINK (https://serverfault.com/questions/517409/what-is-the-impact-of-disabling-a-printers-checkbox-for-snmp-status-enabled-w)

qbert69
02-13-2019, 04:33 AM
Hmm interesting...thank you for responding with the solution!

I did some digging because this is new to me. Apparently SNMP "cripples printing capabilities because it flags the printer as 'offline' when really it is not." Here is some discussion about this: LINK (https://serverfault.com/questions/517409/what-is-the-impact-of-disabling-a-printers-checkbox-for-snmp-status-enabled-w)SNMP is a strange thing....if there is a device in your network...switch...router...etc. that either doesn't relay or has the SNMP protocol blocked, it causes problems when enabled on the print driver end, so disabling it is a simple effective fix![emoji41][emoji1303]

Sent from my SM-N950U1 using Tapatalk

allan
02-13-2019, 06:36 AM
Had this happen on a C364e.
Good find.
Drove me nuts. The manager at the time bailed me out. Embarrassing...

Custom Search