PDA

View Full Version : Error Code C-C163 C368


Custom Search


byronf
02-08-2019, 08:49 AM
Hi Guys,
I have a machine that had MFP replaced by Tech.
The machine keeps popping C-C163.
I have reset the board and changed EEPROM and still have no luck.
Any suggestions will be appreciated.
Thank you......

Techlife
02-08-2019, 09:03 AM
Tried rewriting the firmware?

arahael
02-08-2019, 09:59 AM
Set machine/ type
6 / 1

byronf
02-08-2019, 10:52 AM
Hi Guys,

Yes I have followed the manual, I have done many of these just this machine is an issue. One of my Junior techs tries to change it and messed it up somehow.

CopierNerd
02-08-2019, 11:53 AM
C-C163 incorrect firmware type.

MFP board and print control board replacement at the same time is strictly prohibited. If MFP board have been replaced by your junior tech then You should install EEPROM of the old board and backup the data from it. I assume you know how to do that.

If you have done this then you should install the latest and compatible firmware with correct machine type.

If key counter is unplugged from the board or the board you replaced was with key counter enabled then this error can also occur.

byronf
02-08-2019, 12:29 PM
Hi when I receive the new EEPROMS I placed them in a working machine to back up and boot sequence and had no luck.

I have updated FW G00- G00-G3, Q1 and K7

This machine is really giving me greys.

Synthohol
02-08-2019, 01:36 PM
you cannot use eeproms in another machine, do you have any formal training at all?

byronf
02-08-2019, 03:28 PM
Yes I have had training on these models, I forgot to mention that this is the second set of EEPROMS the first set was installed on the reset board and give the same code. Next I was told the EEPROM needs to be installed on a working machine first to back up the boot sequence.
Even with doing so I have had no luck.

allan
02-08-2019, 04:05 PM
Nice and hot here in Durban today!

Read the manual about board replacements carefully before you brick the machines.
Make sure the model type is correct as mentioned.

byronf
03-22-2019, 05:37 PM
Hi All,

This issue is sorted out after exaushting all troubleshooting. I requested prcb firmware (G03-04)from KM that did the trick.

Thank you all for your help much appreciated

wahservice
10-05-2021, 12:23 PM
Hi All,

This issue is sorted out after exaushting all troubleshooting. I requested prcb firmware (G03-04)from KM that did the trick.

Thank you all for your help much appreciated


Hi all,

Does anyone have a copy of this firmware I have a similar issue and would like to give it a try and cannot find it on the support site.

Thanks:D

Synthohol
10-05-2021, 09:19 PM
G3-04 does not exist on the US site.
FW is always 3 digits like m20, g20 gc6 etc...
g3 is not a valid firmware designation.

Custom Search