PDA

View Full Version : C25 vs c35 toner?


Custom Search


mrfuser
04-29-2019, 06:40 PM
Have a client with a couple of older c25 and c35 units that surprisingly work well . Anyone know if they use the same toner cartridges?

korthr5
04-29-2019, 07:18 PM
C35 wont work with toners of c25

C25 i never tested the toner of C35

copier tech
04-29-2019, 09:26 PM
No different chips you could swap the chips over but i’ve never tried.

The toner inside is the same as the c25 & c35 use the same image units.

Hansoon
04-30-2019, 08:07 AM
Toner is the same and works well but you have to change the chips and pop off the plastic coding plate on top of the cartridge. Doing this regularly. Got from my wholesaler a box with several almost full C35 cartridges. Using them up this way in my rental C25's saving lots of $$$ (€€€€€) ;)

Hans

allan
05-01-2019, 12:46 AM
On the newer C3110 machines you only need to solder on a new SMD fuse to reuse the chip.
Told the customer not to throw out any empty toner due to them changing the toners out for the most random reasons.
Got alerted to this issue due to continues yield warnings on the accounts.
Amazed to see how many half used toners got thrown out.

Custom Search