PDA

View Full Version : 8 series PageScope not working


Custom Search


rrrohan
03-10-2021, 11:08 AM
I have a C308 that has no access to PageScope but can print and scan ok.

Remote panel (server) works

If you open built in Web Browser and go to http://localhost/ it loads fine as well
48551

Cleared cookies, tried mutliple browsers. Tried connecting my laptop via crossover cable.

Running latest firmware. Tried v4.2, 4.1, 2 - nothing helps

You can see it tries to load because it changes from http://192.168.0.50/ and adds the /WCD extension indicating it knows what page to load

Telnet 192.168.0.50 80 also fails

Not really sure what to try next

tsbservice
03-10-2021, 12:42 PM
PSWC disabled from copier panel?

emujo2
03-10-2021, 02:20 PM
Doubt it..he can open the web page directly from the built in web browser. My next step would be from a laptop connected directly. If this works then possibly some appliance or managed switch, or VlAN mis configuration..E

tsbservice
03-10-2021, 05:12 PM
You can try this:
1. Select Utility
2. Select Administrator
3. Select Settings
4. Select Security Settings
5. Select Security Details
6. Select Initialize
7. Power Cycle the device
8. Test PSWC

copier tech
03-10-2021, 07:01 PM
I have a C308 that has no access to PageScope but can print and scan ok.

Remote panel (server) works

If you open built in Web Browser and go to http://localhost/ it loads fine as well
48551

Cleared cookies, tried mutliple browsers. Tried connecting my laptop via crossover cable.

Running latest firmware. Tried v4.2, 4.1, 2 - nothing helps

You can see it tries to load because it changes from http://192.168.0.50/ and adds the /WCD extension indicating it knows what page to load

Telnet 192.168.0.50 80 also fails

Not really sure what to try next

You say you tried the latest firmware but not what version?

copier tech
03-10-2021, 09:07 PM
Strange. What happens if you plug in directly to a laptop? If that works then its a restriction on the customers network.,

He said he tried that.

Bix
03-10-2021, 10:39 PM
It happened to me after changing the dispwitch and doing a firmware update. Just turn it off and on again.


If no previous skill function, address book backup and clear all data.

rrrohan
03-11-2021, 02:40 AM
You say you tried the latest firmware but not what version?
GC3-X4

copier tech
03-11-2021, 10:39 AM
GC3-X4


Try the latest version GC7-X4

rrrohan
03-11-2021, 11:26 AM
ill try. im not holding me breath though. figure ill have to do a all clear

copier tech
03-11-2021, 06:11 PM
ill try. im not holding me breath though. figure ill have to do a all clear

Yeah last resort you can back up the settings first so no big deal.

rrrohan
03-16-2021, 07:42 AM
When I format HDD it came up with this https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20210316/6fbd8ed0a5a2943795e3a6b75d5ad268.jpg

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk

tsbservice
03-16-2021, 08:11 AM
Corrupted data as Chromium is what machine is based for web interface.

rrrohan
03-16-2021, 09:45 AM
Yeah it's all good after full reset

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk

Custom Search