PDA

View Full Version : C224 fax kit


Custom Search


jwai
04-15-2021, 05:22 PM
Hi everyone,

I have one fax kit FK511, attempt to install on one C224 ( F/W G00-XX ).
When I restarted the machine, CB003 display during the preparing scan/fax.
So I check both USB and signal harness and plugged them again, still same issue.

So I took this fax kit and installed another one C224 ( F/W GD5-XX ), it worked normally without any error.

What's the reason about it? Thanks.

copier tech
04-15-2021, 05:30 PM
Hi everyone,

I have one fax kit FK511, attempt to install on one C224 ( F/W G00-XX ).
When I restarted the machine, CB003 display during the preparing scan/fax.
So I check both USB and signal harness and plugged them again, still same issue.

So I took this fax kit and installed another one C224 ( F/W GD5-XX ), it worked normally without any error.

What's the reason about it? Thanks.


With both machines being on different firmware version I'd start updating the firmware on the C224 with the error.

emujo2
04-15-2021, 06:23 PM
It's also very easy to bend the pins on that connector...In my experience most fax codes on install are caused by this..there is also a small switch on the fax board that configures if for fax 1 or 2..Ensure it's set to 1. E

jwai
04-15-2021, 07:30 PM
It's also very easy to bend the pins on that connector...In my experience most fax codes on install are caused by this..there is also a small switch on the fax board that configures if for fax 1 or 2..Ensure it's set to 1. E

This fax kit had been removed from a C364e fax 1 slot.

emujo2
04-15-2021, 07:40 PM
well maybe you should not have posted that both machines were C224s..There is a big difference between the 2..I now support the inco firmware on the fax board. E

copyman
04-16-2021, 01:52 AM
Even if machine has error code you can wait awhile and eventually enter service mode. Compare setting between the two machines. Also can initialize the fax unit in service mode.

Custom Search