PDA

View Full Version : C2451 Errors


Custom Search


TheOwl
12-17-2008, 12:18 AM
Here is one to be aware of.

Had a some techs replacing fuses for the tranfer belt in the Bizhub C series of machines and they were getting the following error after the machine tried to initialize the "new belt".

C2451 - Transfer Cleaner Unit New Article Release

This error comes up when you use a fuse of a too higher rating. The guys bought 0.8a fuses thinking these were 80ma fuses when in fact they are 800ma fuses.

Luckily, this error will shut down the machine before any damage can be done to the boards.

Moral of this story - Make sure you get the right fuses or you will be chasing your tale around in circles.

redime
12-22-2008, 04:42 AM
You mean techs can actually induce problems? I do not believe it!

;)

TheOwl
12-22-2008, 05:02 AM
Yeah, apparently it is good to have someone cause a problem so that we have something to do. lol

Just another case of not thinking before acting. The guys involved are rather embarrassed about it too!!!

alexxcopier
12-22-2008, 08:50 PM
sometimes the 80ma are not exactly 80ma maybe much higher in that case i buy 50ma to 70ma 63ma from Samsung are perfect

907tec
01-22-2011, 12:02 AM
So...has anybody seen this error come up, even when using the correct fuses? I have tried both 63mA and 80mA fuses, but am still getting the c2451 error. The machine runs through stabilization and warm-up while recognizing the belt, but at the end always throws a 2451 code. Contacts on the fuse housing, transfer belt, and machine all look good.

kronical
01-22-2011, 01:40 AM
So...has anybody seen this error come up, even when using the correct fuses? I have tried both 63mA and 80mA fuses, but am still getting the c2451 error. The machine runs through stabilization and warm-up while recognizing the belt, but at the end always throws a 2451 code. Contacts on the fuse housing, transfer belt, and machine all look good.

Did you try actually replacing the belt?...

907tec
01-22-2011, 01:50 AM
Yes, sorry I forgot to mention that. I don't have any new-in-box c450 belts at the moment, but I have tried trading belts with other machines. And yes, I did replace the fuse when attempting new belts.

meni
01-23-2012, 09:50 AM
i have the same erorr code - c2451 and i changed the fuse for 32ma but seems that nothing happen... what i need to do?

pepper38_cnd
01-23-2012, 12:12 PM
I have seen this with brand new OEM Belt! If it happens just take the fuse out, the reset has already occured so the fuse is not needed. I have Only seen this on the C203/C253/C353 series but my thought is poor contacts, enough to reset message but not enough current to blow fuse, so just remove the fuse.

meni
01-23-2012, 12:52 PM
thank you...its working now, but it still want me to replace the transfer unit....what i'm asking is how much time i can work like this?

Custom Search