PDA

View Full Version : New Konica I series that will not connect to marketplace.


Custom Search


pickle8486
03-30-2023, 05:11 PM
Ok, I'm coming here as I am now having to fire the parts cannon.
New c250i that will not connect to market place. I completely reset the machine back to zero with the reset tool, reset network, formatted ssd, created new pki cert. I can ping Google and can get to the marketplace via web browser, but cannot get there via the app. I'm lost on this one, even played with the API settings and doing a on/off. Pic include to show what I'm getting.

Ideas??????https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20230330/bcb1da58d19c97432238dd64348a2006.jpg

Sent from my SM-N986U using Tapatalk

kingarthur
03-30-2023, 05:29 PM
Have you created an account on Market place and have you installed Market place installer on your PC, these both have to be done, you use your Market place credentials to log onto the installer, then use the machines IP via Market place installer to connect to Market place

pickle8486
03-30-2023, 06:01 PM
I have an account but this message is popping up before I am even prompted to input the credentials. I am solely doing this from the printer side. I've done a couple others and it went fine, this is the last one and of course has to be a pain in the ass.

Sent from my SM-N986U using Tapatalk

emujo2
03-30-2023, 07:01 PM
Marketplace will not respond if the system board has been replaced until you update LMS with the new MAC address. If you have changed ANY boards, or done a factory reset the S/N may also be reporting wrong. Other than that, if you open the web browser and can get to google (for example) then nothing is being blocked. E

tsbservice
03-30-2023, 07:39 PM
Check soft switch 172.

Markks
03-31-2023, 02:27 AM
Ok, I'm coming here as I am now having to fire the parts cannon.
New c250i that will not connect to market place. I completely reset the machine back to zero with the reset tool, reset network, formatted ssd, created new pki cert. I can ping Google and can get to the marketplace via web browser, but cannot get there via the app. I'm lost on this one, even played with the API settings and doing a on/off. Pic include to show what I'm getting.

Ideas??????https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20230330/bcb1da58d19c97432238dd64348a2006.jpg

Sent from my SM-N986U using Tapatalk


Not sure why you want market place. we disable this feature on our machines because of all the trouble they cause

Synthohol
03-31-2023, 06:40 AM
do a network init.

pickle8486
03-31-2023, 12:00 PM
So a little more detail
Sw 25 is 30
172 is 5
I almost always cut marketplace off but this one customer has an app they purchased.

E, how do I check or resync the lms? This is new info. I did do a reset but only after I couldn't access marketplace. Obviously I tried a network reset, but I have found a compete reset with the tar file fixes almost all issues....... except this one.

Sent from my SM-N986U using Tapatalk

emujo2
03-31-2023, 03:04 PM
You would reach out to SSD and open a ticket..again this is only if you are certain that the MAC or S/N may have been altered. E

tsbservice
03-31-2023, 03:09 PM
Try Initialize all.

Custom Search