PDA

View Full Version : Error Code bizhub 4050i - C6001 DF related configuration error 1


Custom Search


hobbele
07-20-2023, 09:49 AM
We just have a bizhub 4050i in the shop for repair and we are desperate...

Have any of you had this error before and how did you fix it?

We have already renewed all relevant parts, including the DF completely.
We have reinitialized the machine several times, installed the latest firmware (G00-Q6), checked the machine type and the serial numbers...
ADF is set to "Dual Scan Document Feeder"
The error just won't go away..

What are we missing?

I found that too
Detailed Code Differentiator = 0x1FFF - 108 Times

Renewed Parts

DFCB
CPU Board
Base Board
DF Flat Cable
Connectors
the whole DF



Error Code 6601, C6601, C-6601

Gift
07-20-2023, 10:12 AM
Are all of the replaced/new parts still in that machine or did you work step-by-step and swap it back everytime the error re-occured?

I can imagine a faulty scanner assy might lead to this ussue as a side effect since it probably shares some data paths.

Mitch Barron
07-20-2023, 11:19 AM
We just have a bizhub 4050i in the shop for repair and we are desperate...

Have any of you had this error before and how did you fix it?

We have already renewed all relevant parts, including the DF completely.
We have reinitialized the machine several times, installed the latest firmware (G00-Q6), checked the machine type and the serial numbers...
ADF is set to "Dual Scan Document Feeder"
The error just won't go away..

What are we missing?

I found that too
Detailed Code Differentiator = 0x1FFF - 108 Times

Renewed Parts

DFCB
CPU Board
Base Board
DF Flat Cable
Connectors
the whole DF



Error Code 6601, C6601, C-6601

Have you replace the ADF? it may be the ADF the problem.

hobbele
07-24-2023, 10:04 AM
Are all of the replaced/new parts still in that machine or did you work step-by-step and swap it back everytime the error re-occured?

I can imagine a faulty scanner assy might lead to this ussue as a side effect since it probably shares some data paths.

Everything was installed and dismantled step-by-step.

Unfortunately, there is not much on the scanner. Just a motor and the CIS.
The scanner does not move and we have now renewed the base board again. However, again without success.

Thanks for you reply

hobbele
07-24-2023, 10:04 AM
Have you replace the ADF? it may be the ADF the problem.

Yes, the complete ADF was replaced, as I already mentioned in my initial post ;-)

tsbservice
07-24-2023, 11:25 AM
I had those 0x1FFF once and we ended up replacing CPUB.
As you already said CPUB was replaced but was it with new or used?
If used your need some extra steps to be done.

hobbele
07-24-2023, 11:43 AM
I had those 0x1FFF once and we ended up replacing CPUB.
As you already said CPUB was replaced but was it with new or used?
If used your need some extra steps to be done.

Its a new CPUB

I'm wondering why the scanner isn't moving... I don't think it's necessarily the C60-01. This error is only thrown because the scanner is not moving...
Motor, flat cable, CIS has already been renewed...

We just reset the machine with the reset tool to rule out errors here too... unfortunately still the same error.

Gift
07-24-2023, 12:36 PM
Its a new CPUB

I'm wondering why the scanner isn't moving... I don't think it's necessarily the C60-01. This error is only thrown because the scanner is not moving...
Motor, flat cable, CIS has already been renewed...

We just reset the machine with the reset tool to rule out errors here too... unfortunately still the same error.

The scanner must show some movement if you turn the MFP on. You can also move the CIS out of the home position toward right and check
if it moves back after turning the MFP on.

If it doesn't move at all try another scanner unit or check the motor, flat cable, home position sensors...

hobbele
07-24-2023, 01:35 PM
The scanner must show some movement if you turn the MFP on. You can also move the CIS out of the home position toward right and check
if it moves back after turning the MFP on.

If it doesn't move at all try another scanner unit or check the motor, flat cable, home position sensors...

As I said, the Motor and the Flat Cable have already been replaced.
The sensor has been checked. Everything is good.

We are now getting the machine replaced by KonicaMinolta. There was a specialist there who hadn't found the error either...

Gift
07-24-2023, 01:54 PM
There was a specialist there who hadn't found the error either...

Poor guy :p

tsbservice
07-24-2023, 02:54 PM
So sorry to hear you didn't make it work. It seems you did great job and replaced almost everything thinkable.
As far as troubleshooting my thoughts are good field service technicians are much more experienced than some KM reps. Most of the time I reluctantly throw parts into machine and only after anything else was explored and tried/tested.

hobbele
07-25-2023, 12:56 PM
So sorry to hear you didn't make it work. It seems you did great job and replaced almost everything thinkable.
As far as troubleshooting my thoughts are good field service technicians are much more experienced than some KM reps. Most of the time I reluctantly throw parts into machine and only after anything else was explored and tried/tested.

I would have liked to have solved the problem... it would have helped our company and the community a bit. however, we have now wasted too much time and money

rrrohan
07-25-2023, 10:53 PM
try system cache clear.

ive replaced CPUB in the past and error remained until i did this

hobbele
07-26-2023, 01:31 AM
try system cache clear.

ive replaced CPUB in the past and error remained until i did this

We ran "Clean All Data" multiple times. We also ran the reset tool over it several times.

rrrohan
07-26-2023, 01:42 AM
i dont know if all clear also does cache clear so could still help possibly

hobbele
07-27-2023, 09:00 AM
i dont know if all clear also does cache clear so could still help possibly

I think it will be cleared too. Anyway, I tested it, unfortunately without success
Thanks

4Toon
07-27-2023, 07:04 PM
Have you tried changing the power setting like set it to energy saving, turn off weekly timer I have seen these to cause the restart code and also a low tcr lvl for some reason will give me the reset code usually magenta. These are long shot but is what I look at first besides fw before changing boards.

Custom Search