PDA

View Full Version : C-D390, C-D38E bizhub C554


Custom Search


CopierNerd
08-19-2023, 01:17 PM
Hi,

Machine is showing error code C-D390. No board swapping or NVRAM resetting done. It was working fine. After recovering the data it asks for restart. Upon restarting it gives another code C-D38E. Taping the "Recover Data" on screen it goes in processing and takes a lot of time but no device restart message appears. Again after restarting C-D38E and sometimes C-D390 codes occur. Counter goes to zero sometime. It shows actual counter after restarting sometime. Service mode is accessible but device freezes in the middle often.

* Initialized the machine
*Removed the HDD, Disabled the HDD,
*Formatted SSD
*Performed Engine Data Backup
* Firmware upgraded
* Trouble Reset

Any solution other than replacing the overall control board?

Thanks!

Naveed Shahid
08-19-2023, 04:18 PM
Hi,

Machine is showing error code C-D390. No board swapping or NVRAM resetting done. It was working fine. After recovering the data it asks for restart. Upon restarting it gives another code C-D38E. Taping the "Recover Data" on screen it goes in processing and takes a lot of time but no device restart message appears. Again after restarting C-D38E and sometimes C-D390 codes occur. Counter goes to zero sometime. It shows actual counter after restarting sometime. Service mode is accessible but device freezes in the middle often.

* Initialized the machine
*Removed the HDD, Disabled the HDD,
*Formatted SSD
*Performed Engine Data Backup
* Firmware upgraded
* Trouble Reset

Any solution other than replacing the overall control board?

Thanks!


First for all check the batterie on mfpb if voltage less then 3v just changed

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 08:15 AM
First for all check the batterie on mfpb if voltage less then 3v just changed

Battery pulled out from another working board will work? Its not just changing soldering desoldering.

Naveed Shahid
08-21-2023, 08:44 AM
Battery pulled out from another working board will work? Its not just changing soldering desoldering.

yes can change from another working board
but the point is must be 3v healthy batterie

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 08:55 AM
[QUOTE=Naveed Shahid;2451581]yes can change from another working board
but the point is must be 3v healthy batterie[/QUOTE

3 VOLT when machine is ON or even in off state?

Naveed Shahid
08-21-2023, 08:59 AM
[QUOTE=Naveed Shahid;2451581]yes can change from another working board
but the point is must be 3v healthy batterie[/QUOTE

3 VOLT when machine is ON or even in off state?

turn off machine and check off state

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 09:13 AM
[QUOTE=CopierNerd;2451585]

turn off machine and check off state


We have two machines with same error code problem. I checked the batteries in them in off state it was giving 0.8 Volt and 0.17 Volt.

Naveed Shahid
08-21-2023, 09:15 AM
[QUOTE=Naveed Shahid;2451591]


We have two machines with same error code problem. I checked the batteries in them in off state it was giving 0.8 Volt and 0.17 Volt.

better purchase one new instead of used one its easily get from any batteries shop

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 01:42 PM
[QUOTE=CopierNerd;2451616]

better purchase one new instead of used one its easily get from any batteries shop

Error codes are fixed but now machine freezes after few seconds. Stabilizing Image, Ready to Scan. Preparing User Box sometimes on Scan/Fax and machine hangs. HDD Formatted. HDD DISABLED. Disabling the HDD gives error code C-D272. Removing the HDD gives error code C-FA14. Firmware updated but still the same. Start Button is blue. Machine starts normally and then after few seconds control panel freezes. No button works. Service mode is accessible of course for few seconds....

:(

Naveed Shahid
08-21-2023, 01:59 PM
[QUOTE=Naveed Shahid;2451623]

Error codes are fixed but now machine freezes after few seconds. Stabilizing Image, Ready to Scan. Preparing User Box sometimes on Scan/Fax and machine hangs. HDD Formatted. HDD DISABLED. Disabling the HDD gives error code C-D272. Removing the HDD gives error code C-FA14. Firmware updated but still the same. Start Button is blue. Machine starts normally and then after few seconds control panel freezes. No button works. Service mode is accessible of course for few seconds....

:(

just update firmware older version or try to recover data by intializing nvram intializer

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 02:13 PM
[QUOTE=CopierNerd;2451847]

just update firmware older version or try to recover data by intializing nvram intializer


Recover data already done. NVRAM Initializer?

Naveed Shahid
08-21-2023, 02:23 PM
[QUOTE=Naveed Shahid;2451857]


Recover data already done. NVRAM Initializer?

NVRAM Initializer recover data and just load firmware

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 02:24 PM
[QUOTE=CopierNerd;2451865]

NVRAM Initializer recover data and just load firmware


Where is this option?

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 02:50 PM
[QUOTE=CopierNerd;2451865]

NVRAM Initializer recover data and just load firmware


If you are referring to Reset tool then I dont have that tool. NVRAM initializer or Resetter.

Synthohol
08-21-2023, 02:51 PM
its steps, run the recovery/reset file, after the 3 reboots choose restore data, boot to firmware stick but choose machine/type and enter the correct data and then load firmware.

id bet you would find the reset file if you had a contributor badge ;)

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 03:06 PM
its steps, run the recovery/reset file, after the 3 reboots choose restore data, boot to firmware stick but choose machine/type and enter the correct data and then load firmware.

id bet you would find the reset file if you had a contributor badge ;)

Finally you are in! Thanks Pal!

How can I get this contributor badge?

blackcat4866
08-21-2023, 03:07 PM
[QUOTE=Naveed Shahid;2451581]yes can change from another working board
but the point is must be 3v healthy batterie[/QUOTE

3 VOLT when machine is ON or even in off state?

For future reference: That battery is maintained by the 5vdc logic level, so it will read 5.0vdc ON.
The way to test is to connect your meter at the battery <20vdc range.
Observe voltage ON: 5.0vdc
Power OFF: Observe voltage sag gradually to 3.0vdc, then hold there.

Depending on how bad the battery is, it can drop to as low as 0.02vdc in seconds.
The machine will continue to function as long as the battery will maintain ~1.8vdc, before you start to get faults, but anything less that 3.0vdc merits replacing the battery. =^..^=

Synthohol
08-21-2023, 03:10 PM
Finally you are in! Thanks Pal!

How can I get this contributor badge?

https://www.copytechnet.com/forums/vbdonate.php?do=donate

CopierNerd
08-21-2023, 03:16 PM
[QUOTE=CopierNerd;2451585]

For future reference: That battery is maintained by the 5vdc logic level, so it will read 5.0vdc ON.
The way to test is to connect your meter at the battery <20vdc range.
Observe voltage ON: 5.0vdc
Power OFF: Observe voltage sag gradually to 3.0vdc, then hold there.

Depending on how bad the battery is, it can drop to as low as 0.02vdc in seconds.
The machine will continue to function as long as the battery will maintain ~1.8vdc, before you start to get faults, but anything less that 3.0vdc merits replacing the battery. =^..^=


Thanks for the reply and very useful information.
I had selected 20vdc range and it was showing 0.18 and then it started going down gradually. The working battery was giving 3.12 vdc.

Machine initializes and then suddenly fans go off. Relay switching sound from the power supply and machine freezes. It boots automatically then repeat the same process again. No error code. Internal error at cancellation is set to OFF. No error code. ...... :confused:

Custom Search