PDA

View Full Version : bizhub 250/350 - Account Track with PIN-only possible?


Custom Search


mrwho
02-11-2010, 07:13 PM
Is it possible to activate the account track on this machine using only the PIN (without the need of typing the user name), like it is possible on other bizhubs?

Cheers!

BIG PAPA
02-11-2010, 07:14 PM
Leave the PIN blank, and just put it under the name. Then they only have to enter 1 item.

mrwho
02-11-2010, 07:18 PM
Leave the PIN blank, and just put it under the name. Then they only have to enter 1 item.

Thanks, but... drat! I needed the name in order to do some accounting using the PSES Account Manager. So, either they type in the full thing or leave that machine out of the loop.

Thanks a lot! Here's some rep! :)

Mr Spock
02-12-2010, 02:48 AM
Under the account track/user authentication change the user name/password to password only. Then set the accounts with different passwords and that will be all they need.

knpgazem
02-12-2010, 04:30 AM
Just to confirm - the BZ250/350 is not capable of entering the Password only. Instead the option to display the User list as a default screen and then enter the Password is possible with a change of the softswitches.

Switch 471 - change to 00000110 = show user list as the default screen
Switch 471 - change to 00000010 = show user list but not as the default screen
Switch 471 - change to 00000000 = do not display user list (default)

So with the first sw change; the user list is displayed as default, the user selects one of the displayed accounts and enters the password. there are still a few steps, but it does minimise key presses and removes the possibility of spelling mistakes etc.

Mr Spock
02-12-2010, 05:23 AM
I stand corrected I was thinking of the newer machines like the 353 and 253. Still not used to all the models yet.

mrwho
12-27-2010, 01:16 PM
Just to confirm - the BZ250/350 is not capable of entering the Password only. Instead the option to display the User list as a default screen and then enter the Password is possible with a change of the softswitches.

Switch 471 - change to 00000110 = show user list as the default screen
Switch 471 - change to 00000010 = show user list but not as the default screen
Switch 471 - change to 00000000 = do not display user list (default)

So with the first sw change; the user list is displayed as default, the user selects one of the displayed accounts and enters the password. there are still a few steps, but it does minimise key presses and removes the possibility of spelling mistakes etc.

Sorry for the delay, but only today (almost a year later) I got to giving use to this info. Just one note: this only works with "User Authentication", not with "Account Track".

Thanks, cheers and happy New Year! ;)

Custom Search