PDA

View Full Version : Konica Minolta C6500 Corona grids rusting


Custom Search


Superman88
02-16-2010, 05:49 PM
We have two machines in the field that have the corona grids rusting. One is a C6501 and the other is a C6500. Both are in climate controlled rooms and both have humidification systems running only 4 months out of the year. The corona grids are rusting after about 10,000 clicks before needing to be replaced. These are the only two machines that have this issue and they are in different locations running different papers with different situations. We have others in the field that are in climate controlled rooms and they have no issues.
One more thing. One of the locations had a C6500 for over two years without any issues related to the coronas rusting (they didnt rust at all). We replaced this machine with a new C6501 and now for some reason the coronas are rusting. Any ideas??

JSC
02-16-2010, 06:09 PM
I can't comment on your rusting issue as i have never seen it on my C6500's or C6501's, but i don't use the grids for those machines i always fit the gold grids off the C500's as they help with the quality. Maybe you could fit some C500 grids to one of your problem machines and see if that helps.

Superman88
02-16-2010, 06:21 PM
How do you fit the grids from the C500?

JSC
02-16-2010, 06:28 PM
Its easy the grids are the same other than as i said the C500 & C5001 for that mater are gold. Juat take the gids off the carona casing ( remove the 2 press springs ) and fit the gold ones!

Stirton.M
02-17-2010, 07:14 AM
The grids are also available as a separate part number in the C500 parts manual, however, we have found that you can interchange the entire charge unit between all 3 levels of machine. Some people have reported reduced quality output, but I have yet to see any difference.

As for the rust, check the humidity sensor on the machine in tech rep mode. There is no reason for the oxidation aside from high humidity

mrwho
02-17-2010, 10:15 AM
Had the same problem, also replaced the entire coronas with those of the C500 without any issues.

dljorg
02-22-2010, 02:02 PM
Where did you get the coronas and how long have they been in storage?

We had a similar problem in Las Vegas about 10 months ago, also in on air conditioned space but am not sure that was significant. Turned out the coronas were ones that had been in storage for some time at the local dealer. When replaced with new from the parts folks the problem did not come back.

Regarding the use of foreign coronas, experience with putting C6500 coronas in a C6501 by accident indicates you will have success up to about 10K and then copy quality goes to heck.

Would like to try the C500 grid thing but have no source for the part number as we do not do that model. Can someone provide?

mrwho
02-22-2010, 03:05 PM
65aa25071 - charge control plate

don
02-26-2010, 02:05 PM
Dear All,

I am facing the same problem from last 6 to 7 months, but still using the same set. My machine c6501 is working fine without any quality issue.

Custom Search