PDA

View Full Version : bizhub c452 first installation problem


Custom Search


remstaler
02-25-2010, 12:27 PM
Hello we bought a bizhub c452 and after installing the toners and switch on the device i have the problem, that i con do copys but i have blue and magenta lines in a distance from arround 10 mm all over the page.

Dont have any service manual to look in .

Thanks for help, Remstaler

pepper38_cnd
02-25-2010, 12:33 PM
You must complete the setup as per the instructions from start to finish without missing any steps. The set up instructions come in the box with the machine.

remstaler
02-25-2010, 12:40 PM
they write some about a service mode , but i dont know how to enter there

remstaler
02-25-2010, 01:38 PM
still cant access to service mode ,,,,, after pressing stop i hear two short beeps

KEVIN900
02-25-2010, 01:46 PM
to enter service mode: touch "Utility/Counter" button. On screen, touch "Meter-counter". Then "Detail". Then "Stop-0-0-Stop-0-1" You are now in service Mode. Good luck with the set-up. And like Pepper said above, follow all steps in exact order. Do not omit ANY step. Those lines means a step, or steps were skipped. Pay close attention to steps where you input the install date. And printing the lists.

remstaler
02-25-2010, 02:43 PM
thanks lines are gone... can you tell me what is the standart admin password to set the ip adresses ?

RRodgers
02-25-2010, 02:53 PM
12345678 will get ya right in Rem

remstaler
02-25-2010, 03:01 PM
thanks, the delivered doku is not showing that

KEVIN900
02-25-2010, 08:28 PM
That's cause it's Super Secret Copier Guy Stuff. Oh no ! I think I've already said too much.

remstaler
02-25-2010, 08:42 PM
This forum help me already more then KM Germany . They only forward your problems to external services who only want to make money. A shame if you see how much that machine costs.

mascan42
02-26-2010, 01:20 AM
This forum help me already more then KM Germany . They only forward your problems to external services who only want to make money. A shame if you see how much that machine costs.
Do yourself a favor and get a service contract. You'll be shocked to see how much it costs to keep the machine running without one.

RRodgers
02-26-2010, 03:08 AM
So it's $300 for 1 Imaging unit? And I need 4?!?!? LOL

Stirton.M
02-26-2010, 03:24 AM
Konica Minolta sells these machines usually with a service agreement. The service agreement covers ALL costs service related, including consumables and any hardware failure, as well as the issue you have encountered.

Stirton.M
02-26-2010, 03:25 AM
So it's $300 for 1 Imaging unit? And I need 4?!?!? LOL


Wow...cheap down there....IUs for ours cost double that...fuser about 900, belt about the same...

remstaler
02-26-2010, 06:08 AM
A service contract will work in a perfect wolrd, but we are a mining company in the middle of nowwhere in the congo. to bring in a technicien from south africa will cost more then the spare parts.

So i have no choise , i have to fix it by myself

kmcopier
02-28-2010, 06:01 PM
If you had followed the setup instruction correctly you didn't had this problem.
My advise you should have bought the machine from a dealer then your machine was setup by them and no problems for you

Custom Search