PDA

View Full Version : Konica 362 Sorting Staple Problem


Custom Search


BlueBlazer
03-02-2010, 01:14 AM
I apologize right now if this question seems a bit ridiculous.

We just received and set up 2 x Konica 36's2 and are having a some what strange problem. When printing from workstations, we cannot get the machines to staple sorted packets. Instead the machine will staple all packets into a single group no matter what settings are selected. I suppose there is a default setting somewhere in the printer that is allowing this to happen but I can't for the life of me figure out where it is.

This is my first post here so thanks again for the help.

KEVIN900
03-02-2010, 03:35 AM
I'm no network whiz or anything; but there seems to be less problems running PostScript drivers, with respect to the copier"s options, Just a thought.

RRodgers
03-02-2010, 03:48 AM
Be sure to UNCHECK the "collate" check box.

SmellsHot
03-02-2010, 03:51 AM
RRodgers is onto it! It's a known issue, Make sure to uncheck "collate" in the windows printer menu(the first menu that comes up when you hit print) Not the "collate" in the printing preferences menu!

BlueBlazer
03-02-2010, 08:18 PM
Thank you much! Our tech just came in 5 minutes after i read this and said the same exact thing :)

Custom Search