PDA

View Full Version : Minolta C500 Staple & folding unable for this line speed/ staple mode is released...


Custom Search


Albert
03-07-2010, 05:22 AM
Hi I am using a Konica Minolta C500 PRO with Fiery s300.
When printing booklets I get the following message on the copier display "Staple & folding unable for this line speed/ staple mode is released" I have tried everything. Can you guys please help me fix this problem

Albonline
03-08-2010, 02:40 PM
line speed is set in relation to paper weight and glossy mode. try changeing one of these settings and see if your problem goes away.

Albert
03-08-2010, 10:42 PM
Where can I make this changes Albonline?

RRodgers
03-09-2010, 03:32 AM
hit the help button, and then on the touch screen hit keyop then adjust the trays accordingly.

Albert
03-09-2010, 04:18 AM
Thanks I will try that. I am printing 11x17 booklet 24lb paper if this helps

Albert
03-10-2010, 07:28 PM
It doesnt fix the problem. I still need some help.
another thing i need to mention is that I replace the four developers to new one woulkd this affect the sadle stich setups or adjustments etc.?

scallanjoe@yahoo.com
03-10-2010, 07:59 PM
Try following info in the booklet making shortcut document
if you do not have send me a e/mail scallanjoe@yahoo.com
i will send 307 kb pdf

Albert
03-13-2010, 03:41 AM
I am still having the same problem. When I send a booklet to the copier the COPY MODE RADF on the copier screen changes from 1>1 to 1>2 is this normal?
another thing in output application on the finisher mode my setups are: EXIT TRAY = main tray, BINDING=right and left binding, STAPLE=(nothing is higlited), OUTPUT MAIN TRAY=staple and folding this are the deafault setup when I press the auto reset button

on paper type i have normal 2

The other setups are: COLOR MODE=full color. Could there be a problem with my memory switch settings? please help I need to print booklets

RRodgers
03-15-2010, 05:46 PM
I hate to ask this but, do you have a booklet finisher?

Si@danwood
03-15-2010, 09:58 PM
I hate to ask this but, do you have a booklet finisher?
lol good ask

Albert
08-05-2010, 09:30 PM
yes I have a booklet finisher. Problem fixed the problem was the paper weigh setup mentioned by Albonline, thank you guys

Custom Search