PDA

View Full Version : Konica CF3102 control panel doesn't go past the initial warm up screen


Custom Search


williamsluu
03-12-2010, 05:58 AM
Hi,

I bought a Konica CF3102, it works great, but the control panel won't go past the warm up screen after we trucked it to another office. And we transported up right.

Please help!

William

kmteck
03-12-2010, 06:13 AM
I had this before. Check the cable from the Scanner (Both ends) may not be plugged all the way or some of the pins may gotten twisted

Good Luck

RRodgers
03-12-2010, 06:17 AM
I had this before. Check the cable from the Scanner (Both ends) may not be plugged all the way or some of the pins may gotten twisted

Good Luck

What he said.

williamsluu
03-12-2010, 06:39 AM
Thank you both for helping so quickly,
I'll do that in the morning and let both of you know.
Thank you again.

RRodgers
03-12-2010, 03:40 PM
It was all him!! :)

williamsluu
03-12-2010, 10:29 PM
Hi,

Thank you for all your help. I tried checking the cable, both ends, It still didn't work.
Is there any other suggestion. Please help.

WIlliam

RRodgers
03-13-2010, 04:45 AM
You do see something on the screen right?

williamsluu
03-13-2010, 06:34 PM
Hi all,
It was the cable after all.
However there is another problem. Control panel is ok now, but it is asking to have the Imaging Unit replaced. Was this cause by trucking the copier? or is it time to have it replaced?

Thank you.

William

RRodgers
03-13-2010, 06:45 PM
Naw.... just probably time to replace it.

Custom Search