PDA

View Full Version : Konica minolta cf 1501/reset web lite


Custom Search


cucuklotz
03-24-2010, 07:49 PM
HI,
MACHINE SAID RESET OIL COATING ROLLER.I ORDERED ONE AND PUT IT IN MACHINE,MACHINE IMMEDIATELY SAID "REPLACE OIL SUPPLY UNIT"I DIDNT HAVE ONE SO I PUT LOW AMP FUSE ON UNIT TO TRY TO RESET, FUSE DIDNT BLOW AND LIGHT IS STILL ON. Is there some trick to reset or do I have to order oil supply unit?I have no experience on machine but I figured with these supplies it might not be big deal. THANKS FOR ANY HELP>
ANDY

cobiray
03-24-2010, 08:24 PM
Make sure the contacts on the inside of the fuser are clean and making contact to the cleaning unit. They can get mis formed or an oily film on them preventing the fuse from opening.

If that doesn't work, try a pico fuse. We use Katuns 65010515 for most resets on the older Minolta machines.

cucuklotz
03-24-2010, 08:41 PM
Hi,
thanks for info, ill try a pico fuse .
Andy

Custom Search