PDA

View Full Version : konica c20


Custom Search


kittybo
04-09-2010, 03:03 PM
have problem with machine asking to replace c toner.....have replaced worked for couple days then came out again ...anyone had same fault.....thanks in advance!!:confused:

mo0651
04-09-2010, 05:00 PM
You can try taking the developer/drum unit out and shaking it. If you ran the c20 to long without replacing the toner it may be depleted. sometimes it will recover if you shake that unit. Make sure that the toner cartridge lock mechanism is opening the the sliding cover on dev. unit. Sometimes you have a bad dev. unit and it needs toner and dev unit at same time.

kittybo
04-09-2010, 10:20 PM
many thx will try on mon...

kittybo
04-13-2010, 10:06 PM
changed drum and toner at same time ...apparently known fault...thx for help

Custom Search