PDA

View Full Version : Di351 scan button error


Custom Search


cmalear
04-17-2010, 04:32 AM
I get a "This feature needs option unit" when I hit the scan button. It appears to have the PI3502 option. There's not much information on networking this copier in the manual, but I really need to be able to scan documents using it via a network through a Qwest router. Any help?

Mr Spock
04-17-2010, 05:27 AM
Does it have this installed. 4623X001 Scan/PS Level 3 Upgrade Kit w/128MB DIMM Memory if not then it cannot scan.

cmalear
04-17-2010, 05:39 AM
Do I check the computer for this installation or the copier? All I have done so far is to connect the Ethernet cable to my router. I cannot add a network place or a networked copier. Neither show up. Thanks for the help.

aleksander
04-19-2010, 10:04 AM
check your D351 first. Scan upgrade kit must be installed.

cmalear
04-19-2010, 05:34 PM
It appears to by there physically. How do I check to see if it is installed on the copier? Thanks.

Custom Search