PDA

View Full Version : Toshiba estudio copy and scan


Custom Search


Balguy
06-04-2007, 05:26 PM
The newer eStudio range can scan and copy at the same time but with the limitation that resolution is fixed at 600dpi. Are there any other manufacturers that can copy and scan at the same time with selectable resolution?

Mr Spock
06-05-2007, 12:09 AM
They actually are selectable scan resolution of 150,200,300,500,600. Copy mode is fixed at 600.

Balguy
06-05-2007, 06:03 PM
Scans can be set to different resolutions but when you create a template selecting copy and save as file the scan settings pop up window does not let you select a resolution. Hence my original question

Mr Spock
06-06-2007, 12:50 AM
Templates are designed to be preset settings that can be retrieved by a quick selection process. They are designed not to be changeable. Standard selection process will allow change. Unfortunately that is the way Toshiba looks at templates.

Custom Search