PDA

View Full Version : Error Code c-6500 code on boot-up


Custom Search


beetle73
01-31-2011, 02:20 AM
I'm getting an intermittent c-6708 code on boot-up. It will eventually clear, but will come back the next time the machine is booted up or service mode is exitted.
I have reseatted all accessible connectors. I have replaced image process board, inverter board, interface board, exposure lamp, scanner h.p sensor. It has version 60 firmware.
The exposure lamp flashes and then the code appears.
Anyone have any ideas besides replacing cct boards!

gang1110
01-31-2011, 06:16 AM
PROBABLE CAUSES:
1. ICP2 on the IFB (Interface Board) is OPEN.

Verify that ICP2 is OPEN and replace the IFB (p/n A03U H100 01) if necessary.
2. ICP(s) OPEN on the IPB (Image Processing Board).
Verify OPEN ICP(s) and, if so, replace the IPB

3. Failed exposure lamp or Inverter board. At power up the exposure lamp moves to the left to perform shading correction, but the lamp
never lights.

Replace Exposure Lamp (p/n A03U M301 01) or Inverter Board (p/n A03U M405 00) as necessary.
4. ICP1 or ICP2 is OPEN on the CCD.

Verify that ICP1 or ICP2 is OPEN and replace the CCD (p/n A03U A290 00) if necessary.
5. The CCD wiring is poorly connected or damaged.
Reseat connection ribbon cable (p/n A03U N133 00) on the CCD unit and IPB. Inspect for damage and replace if necessary.

beetle73
01-31-2011, 01:50 PM
Thx for the reply but the code does reset and the machine will work for a while so the problem is not an component on a cct board. Reseating the ribbon cable to and from the ccd also didn't help

Christian_W
01-31-2011, 08:39 PM
It is possible that the CCD Unit is damaged. Last week I had a system with the same error, but the error code comes every time we switch the system on.
At this system the connector from the ribbon cable was broken.

seniortech
01-31-2011, 09:15 PM
It is possible that the CCD Unit is damaged. Last week I had a system with the same error, but the error code comes every time we switch the system on.
At this system the connector from the ribbon cable was broken.

Yes check the ribbon cable, it is very easily broken...

Christian_W
02-09-2011, 07:45 PM
Hello seniortech,

you can try to cut the cable a little bit, but I think it is better to change the cable

regards
Christian

beetle73
02-10-2011, 02:49 AM
The ribbon cable appears fine. No visible breaks. I tried trimming both ends but no luck.

bigdcopy
02-10-2011, 04:05 AM
change the ribbon cable

Custom Search