PDA

View Full Version : bypass add toner konica 8050?


Custom Search


sanimir
02-25-2011, 03:15 PM
how to bypass add toner konica 8050?

Christian_W
02-25-2011, 08:34 PM
Hello sanimir,

you can set DipSW 1-2 and 1-3 to "1", than the system runs till it is defect. But with this setting you will kill the developers 100%.

Good luck
Christian

sanimir
02-25-2011, 08:45 PM
ok.
i will wait for toner :) 3 weks
disaster-KM Croatia

Christian_W
02-25-2011, 08:52 PM
Do you have toner from C500?

sanimir
02-25-2011, 09:05 PM
I have a bunch of toner for C500, which would be told by us and for export. :)
But someone said that they are not the same and that their formula and label different

Stirton.M
02-27-2011, 09:34 AM
Toner is the same for both models. Not sure who told you they were different. Maybe the bottle is different, but the contents within are not. Both machines when serviced, use the same developer package, so from a tech point of view, they are one and the same.

If the bottles are different, you can transfer the contents of one bottle to another. Use care however, that you do this slowly. The toner is wax based and tends to clump easily, which can in turn cause void areas where the clumped toner gets stuck in the doctor blade of the mag roller. The only fix for that is to replace the developer and clean out the hopper unit of the affected colour, a major pain in the ass, technically speaking.

sanimir
02-27-2011, 11:19 AM
thanks Striton.

Do You Know someone who has the parts at a great price, and that from Europe?

Custom Search