PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Installing chip on Konica?Minolta C452 color IU


Custom Search


Tata
05-26-2011, 07:45 PM
I have a C452 that is calling for IU (color) to be replaced. I bought the replacement chips but could not find were to install it. Any help I would appreciate. Thanks

acusso1234
05-27-2011, 09:51 PM
If I'm not wrong it must be in the same position of the chip on the C 350/351/450 IU Black...under the front cover of the IU.

Tata
05-27-2011, 10:28 PM
Thanks, but I already tried that. I wanted to know if is true that the first IU on the machine does not have a chip, but the ones replaced do. Does Konica wants to make sure you buy at least one IU before you can chip them?

acusso1234
05-27-2011, 11:13 PM
Thanks, but I already tried that. I wanted to know if is true that the first IU on the machine does not have a chip, but the ones replaced do. Does Konica wants to make sure you buy at least one IU before you can chip them?


......mmmhhh..
Yes!:rolleyes:

Tata
05-31-2011, 06:01 PM
......mmmhhh..
Yes!:rolleyes:

Thanks. Just what I thought!

Gaffers01
05-31-2011, 06:20 PM
I presume this is the first time you have tried to change the Imaging units as when you buy the machine from the factory the IU's on the new machines don't have chips on them.
When you order a new set up they will have re-placeable chips on them.

This is a way of KM forcing people to by a second set of iu.

Tata
06-02-2011, 06:02 PM
Actually, is the first time that I tried to replace a chip on a C452. Up to now, all the other ones could be replaced because they came with chips. Thanks

The-Peanut
06-22-2011, 10:18 AM
just a thought

what if the old original IU (that came with the machine from new with no chip fitted) was replaced with a brand new one, then removed and the old one refitted,

then the new one gets a new chip fitted and put back on the shelf?

Tata
06-24-2011, 05:57 PM
That's brilliant!! It's worth a try. Thanks.

Chip Resets SA
08-06-2011, 08:06 PM
Very clever idea, will let my clients know and see what the outcome is, thanks:rolleyes::rolleyes:

pbbsinc
09-14-2011, 01:41 AM
I have this very same situation. Did anyone ever find out if the factory installed IUs can be reset by installing a chip in them?

Darren King
09-14-2011, 03:54 AM
Install the new special firmware and set the softswitches and you will never have to rechip another IU again. It also stops the end of life messages for the fuser and transfer belt. It works on colour machines from C353 series, C280 series and C452 series, and BH223 b & w series

The-Peanut
09-14-2011, 08:01 AM
Install the new special firmware and set the softswitches and you will never have to rechip another IU again. It also stops the end of life messages for the fuser and transfer belt. It works on colour machines from C353 series, C280 series and C452 series, and BH223 b & w series

I like the sound of that :)

Where can this firmware be found?

Darren King
09-14-2011, 10:11 PM
You have to be authorized KonMin service. It is on their support website

The-Peanut
09-15-2011, 07:54 AM
You have to be authorized KonMin service. It is on their support website

That's cool, I am, I'll take a look when I get to the chance but I'm surprised that KM would release a firmware that would loose them revenue

Darren King
09-15-2011, 04:19 PM
In Canada it is "tech tip 954". I don't know where to find it elsewhere.

Custom Search