PDA

View Full Version : konica bizhub c300 network problems:


Custom Search


ybnews
06-01-2011, 10:22 PM
I just got a used Konica Bizhub c300 with no paperwork.
I want to network to my computer.
I need to change the IP address
How do I bypass the Admin password?
Thanks,
Dana Lewis

RRodgers
06-01-2011, 11:36 PM
I just got a used Konica Bizhub c300 with no paperwork.
I want to network to my computer.
I need to change the IP address
How do I bypass the Admin password?
Thanks,
Dana Lewis

C300? Is there a C300? Don't think I've seen one. You don't bypass the admin password you put it in. If it IS a C. (Color box) try the default. 12345678 (in the manual and the manual is on KM's web site) if its a Black and White machine use the default (00000000 eight zero's) if that doesn't work, call me and I'll give ya a good rate on making it work.

aesthetics1
06-02-2011, 12:57 AM
A Bizhub C300 has a fiery controller most likely. You should see a little device with a power button towards the bottom on the back of the machine. This is the device you need to get into and configure. You can typically get into it by going into Utility > Controller Details, and going into the setup from there.

Good luck

RRodgers
06-02-2011, 01:31 AM
I just looked on KM's web site... wow... there is a C300. I don't think I've ever seen one. (not that they would probably look much different from any other KM box)

JustManuals
06-02-2011, 04:26 AM
I've got all the manuals for the C300 :)

ineo+6501
06-02-2011, 05:04 PM
The C300 is a 30 page per min version of the C352. It is identical, same units & toners etc.

Custom Search