PDA

View Full Version : Aficio FX10 Error Code 3-31


Custom Search


freedomtt
10-08-2007, 03:35 PM
I just had a client call in on a Ricoh Aficio FX10 with an error code of 3-31. I'm not familiar with this model at all, any ideas what the code is for?

Cipher
10-08-2007, 06:42 PM
Polygon mirror motor

freedomtt
10-08-2007, 07:54 PM
Thanks! Doesn't sound like something I really want to get involved with knowing that we don't have much parts support for Ricoh products.

Cipher
10-08-2007, 08:04 PM
They are easy enough to replace if you could get hold of one.

But it's a old model and polygon mirror motor isn't the cheapest of parts.
The customer would be better off buying a new small budget machine imo.

Custom Search