PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous KM 2050 Scanner setup


Custom Search


MonKENy
11-02-2011, 05:54 AM
So I have the KM 2050 hooked to the network, I can get into the setting through the ip but nothing I do seems to make it see the PC. It keeps giving me the destination pc message. I tried DL and installing the adress editor but it hangs and wont install. It gets stuck at the insert usb cable window and never moves on. Ive tried everything I can think of, uninstall re install, unplugging the USB and replugging, I dont know what else to do.
I have the kyocera on ip 192.168.1.59, my PC is 192.168.1.50 the router is 192.168.1.1 Im getting frustrated and cant seem to get anywhere with it.

any suggestions or ideas?

Thanks

oh this is my pc specs if its needed

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz ♦ GPU: GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 ♦ RAM: WINTEC AMPX 8GB DDR3 1333 ♦ Motherboard: ASRock M3A770DE AM3 AMD 770 ATX ♦ HDD : Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb ♦ PSU CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W ♦ Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

A\ztech
11-02-2011, 06:41 AM
Once you set up the scan utilitie you'll have to go into the firewall settings and add it so its not blocked

A\ztech
11-02-2011, 06:56 AM
Just noticed you'r using a usb cable. 2050 wont scan through usb and you need a scanner board

MonKENy
11-02-2011, 07:09 AM
I was using it networked into the router the usb was just for the printer side.

Anyway not sure what the hell I did but it seems to be working now. How do you print out the settings of everything so i can retain it in case something happens?

Blaze80133
11-02-2011, 08:46 AM
you need to load the scanner file utility..... or else it wont work

blackcat4866
11-03-2011, 02:50 AM
I was using it networked into the router the usb was just for the printer side.

Anyway not sure what the hell I did but it seems to be working now. How do you print out the settings of everything so i can retain it in case something happens?

Of course, you figured out that there are two TCP/IP network connections. One for printer, and a separate one for the scanner. You still haven't specified exactly what kind of scanning you were aiming for: FTP, SMB, Email, or TWAIN? SMB is not available on this model, so that narrows it a little.

There isn't a nice neat report for the scan card, like the the printer status page. I usually open up the scanner web interface, then take a few screen shots to the scanner basic link. =^..^=

MonKENy
11-04-2011, 08:16 AM
well yeah but I always had the scanner in through the top network and printer on the usb so Im not sure why it worked all of a sudden. I gues I am using FTP since I have it set as


(PC)
|
|
|
(Switch)-------(Scanner)
|
|
|
(Router)


Unless im wrong, which happens from time to time.

I think I see what was wrong.

I tried to assign it an IP address (192.168.1.59) I think it wanted to be on a default ip of 192.168.1.107 cause thats whats saved in the setting and it works fine now.

Sometime I hate Technology...

Scanner Crazy
09-28-2012, 12:34 AM
Of course, you figured out that there are two TCP/IP network connections. One for printer, and a separate one for the scanner. You still haven't specified exactly what kind of scanning you were aiming for: FTP, SMB, Email, or TWAIN? SMB is not available on this model, so that narrows it a little.

There isn't a nice neat report for the scan card, like the the printer status page. I usually open up the scanner web interface, then take a few screen shots to the scanner basic link. =^..^=

So do I set up a new ip address for the scanner different from the printer ip address. Went through all the steps for address book and get "cannot connect to scanner" or communication protocol error. Wasted much too much time on this. I tried using another IP address for the scanner, but that did not work either. Any other suggestions. We got a new modem from Comcast, they suggested we get a new router, bought Belkin, got printer and computers set up, but can't get printer/scanner to see the computer. Printer screen says can't find destination PC and computer gives errors written above. We have the Copystar 2550 and have gone through all the steps in the manuals, but am obviously missing some setting. Thanks

blackcat4866
10-01-2012, 01:09 AM
For diagnostic purposes I usually start by connecting the print card or scan card via crossover cable directly to my laptop. That way you can determine if it's a network issue or a scanner issue (there is no network in this arrangement). =^..^=

Custom Search