PDA

View Full Version : Can I set a C550 to copy in black and white only?


Custom Search


Rustmeister
01-05-2012, 04:11 PM
I'm sure I could find out if I dug long a\enough, just hoping someone here can prevent me from doing that. :)

ineo+6501
01-05-2012, 05:29 PM
Do you want to change just the default copy setting? Or make it so the machine cannot produce colour at all?

kingarthur
01-05-2012, 05:51 PM
it's been answered enough times on this forum.....so start digging...:D

Rustmeister
01-05-2012, 09:53 PM
Do you want to change just the default copy setting? Or make it so the machine cannot produce colour at all?

Cannot produce color at all. It's going to be a loaner, and unless we send it out as a replacement for a color unit, the powers that be want it black only.

nmfaxman
01-06-2012, 12:08 AM
Set up user code for color with no code programmed.

darkknight
01-06-2012, 03:21 AM
setup user authentication under account tracking, restrict the public user from making color, if anyone tries to make a color copy it will tell them that color is prohibited...

habik
01-06-2012, 03:13 PM
I would also consider to use the Bk preference service setup to prolong the life of CMY units so when initialization is happening it won't use as many spins as on full color..just don't ask me how cos i forgot and trying to remember the training :) if anyone has a light bulb flashing with solution PM me pls :)


As for the B/W copy I would do the same as above, authentication ON, Acc track ON, Public access off, ADMINISTRATOR PASSWORD CHANGE AND MAKE A NOTE!! and then just disable Color copy in Acc. track.

Rustmeister
01-06-2012, 07:53 PM
Thanks!

Custom Search