PDA

View Full Version : double image on C6501


Custom Search


punchi.com
10-23-2012, 12:50 PM
Please help, i am having an issue on a C6501 with regards to a double image on half of the page, the PM's have been done recently including the transfer roller and belt and fuser belt, when i do half tones the double image only shows on the yellow and magenta units, what can i try, really urgent!!

Gaffers01
10-23-2012, 01:49 PM
Can you put a sample up so we can can have a look?

punchi.com
10-23-2012, 02:32 PM
17871

Gaffers01
10-23-2012, 02:53 PM
Is that the first print out or second?

If its the second the belt is NOT cleaning properly.

can I just ask that when parts were replaced that you ran all set-up procedures, as i have seen some odd issues before if they haven't been done to the letter?

Albonline
10-23-2012, 03:08 PM
cleaning blade lock screws in the drums?

punchi.com
10-23-2012, 03:20 PM
the cleaning blade screws have been taken out, i have replaced the cleaning unit on the transfer belt,
all setup procedures have been done accordingly. double image is on the first print out , what can i try?

Albonline
10-23-2012, 03:27 PM
if the repeat is on trail side of copy then you might have a tempurature issue in the fixing unit. output in each color and see if only one color is doing this. what size and orentation is the image you put up?

punchi.com
10-23-2012, 04:22 PM
out put on each unit - half tones at 200 saturation, magenta and yellow show double image on the trail end, it was A3 Landscape,
how do i check the temp issue on the fixing unit if this is the case?

907tec
10-23-2012, 07:06 PM
Am I the only one who still does stop-tests? Just crash the machine mid-cycle and find out which section is causing the defect. At the very least it will help you focus on a smaller area of the machine.

Albonline
10-23-2012, 08:14 PM
If it was fuser all 4 colors would be doing it. I strongly suspect the drum cleaners in the two colors that are double imaging. trade the drums around and see if problem moves with them.

Synaux
10-24-2012, 03:11 AM
You might want to check I/O connectors. If you have a loose ribbon/connector weird things can happen...

Custom Search