PDA

View Full Version : Dead Machine BizHub 751 corrupted CF card


Custom Search


bswiech
11-14-2012, 08:56 AM
I have machine with corrupted CF card, I'm unable to copy all the files to second one. Machine restarts soon after boot, unable to enter service mode. Could any one send my CF contents?

thanks

emujo
11-14-2012, 02:23 PM
I have machine with corrupted CF card, I'm unable to copy all the files to second one. Machine restarts soon after boot, unable to enter service mode. Could any one send my CF contents?

thanks
IF you're a KM tech, then you should have access to the base firmware on the KM Site. If not then either hire a tech to come out, or offer to pay someone for the files (not me though). Emujo

JR2ALTA
11-14-2012, 04:38 PM
Don't brick this expensive machine man, get a km tech.

Cf cards dropping like flies

roberto.bertolani
11-15-2012, 01:41 AM
you can not copy data from one to another with the Cf with "copy - paste" but you must use DISKTOOL and I think. I remember that the CF is 244MB and not 256MB.
To have a certain degree you'll want to order a new CF and this make the image with the DISKTOOL necessity for the next
PS = when you update the FW does not turn off the machine until the display does not write end

bye

emujo
11-15-2012, 07:24 PM
you can not copy data from one to another with the Cf with "copy - paste" but you must use DISKTOOL and I think. I remember that the CF is 244MB and not 256MB.
To have a certain degree you'll want to order a new CF and this make the image with the DISKTOOL necessity for the next
PS = when you update the FW does not turn off the machine until the display does not write end

bye


Sure you can...as long as the card is working, and we assume only the files are corrupted, delete the files, (or format the card), download and extract the base files, copy and paste them to the CF card. No need for disktool, but you have to reload the remaining firmware step by step. The only time this has not worked for me is when I accidently left the Zip file on the card. Emujo

jotunn
11-16-2012, 09:07 AM
Sure you can...as long as the card is working, and we assume only the files are corrupted, delete the files, (or format the card), download and extract the base files, copy and paste them to the CF card. No need for disktool, but you have to reload the remaining firmware step by step. The only time this has not worked for me is when I accidently left the Zip file on the card. Emujo

Formatting card is a bad idea because of two things:
- there is possibility for permanent damage of CF card - after formatting size of card decreases to ~238MB, and you cannot use it in the machine anymore
- formatting removes VxWorks boot sector - in this case simple copy'n'paste will not help

There are 3 ways:
- order a new card from KM
- when bootsector is untouched, you can copy and paste files from another working card
- in the other cases the only way is recovering card from image

emujo
11-16-2012, 06:49 PM
Only the color series (C350/450 though C650) use the VXWorks format...Thats why when try to read a color formatted card with Windows you get a "do you want to format this card now" message. The B&W use a windows format..that's why you can read the files from a B&W MFP. Works the same for the 501/751 series..You can format the card, then copy and paste the base files to the card and pop it back in the MFP. Emujo

jotunn
11-16-2012, 07:52 PM
Only the color series (C350/450 though C650) use the VXWorks format...Thats why when try to read a color formatted card with Windows you get a "do you want to format this card now" message. The B&W use a windows format..that's why you can read the files from a B&W MFP. Works the same for the 501/751 series..You can format the card, then copy and paste the base files to the card and pop it back in the MFP. Emujo

Emujo, I'm sorry, but you are wrong. Look at this file listing made from 601/751 card:

2010-03-18 17:17 <DIR> nvmemory
2009-12-03 16:18 <DIR> Set
2010-02-04 11:31 <DIR> Doc
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> Fax
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> iFax
2010-02-04 11:31 <DIR> Log
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> Jobmng
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> JobLog
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> Capture
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> FlatDir
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> DBG_SystemLog
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> Trash
2010-03-18 17:05 <DIR> Tmp
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> EncPdfDb
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> EncPdfFile
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> Thumb
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> AuthDev
2000-01-01 00:00 <DIR> Xps
2009-11-09 15:36 38˙295 nclbackup.dat
2009-12-03 16:16 13 machineType.bin
2009-12-03 15:43 3˙657˙016 vxWorks.sbak
2010-02-04 11:21 13˙967˙864 appRom1.o
2010-02-04 11:21 475˙040 bootrom.bak
2010-02-04 11:21 475˙040 bootrom.sys
2010-02-04 11:21 3˙657˙016 vxWorks.sub
2010-02-04 11:21 <DIR> Adj
2010-02-04 11:21 <DIR> Etc
2010-02-04 11:21 3˙248˙093 appRom2.o
2010-02-04 11:21 1˙625˙681 appRom3.o
2010-02-04 11:21 4˙621˙977 ram1.bin
2010-02-04 11:21 12˙867˙238 ram2.bin
2000-06-24 22:14 <DIR> nvddefval
2010-02-04 11:21 22˙476˙148 vxWorks

Can you see vxWorks file? This is main image of VxWorks oparating system - loaded at startup to RAM of the machine.

You can mount this card in Windows because it is formatted as FAT16 which is supported by Windows.
You cannot mount CF Card prepared for color machine in Windows just because Windows has poor support for other filesystems - but it doesn't mean that this is VxWorks format.

Most of the machines got their own flash memory for operating system (usually it is internally formatted similar way to FAT), in case of Bizhub 601/751 (and few other) there is no flash memories on the machine motherboard - there is CF Card instead of them for holding operating system. If you could take a look at color machine flash, you should see something very similar to BH601 CFCard directory listing.

CF Card prepared for color machine isn't holding real working copy of copier OS, but just some parts of system (and addresses where) to replace that parts in copier flash memory.

roberto.bertolani
12-01-2012, 01:44 AM
dear jotunn,
you're absolutely right, if you try to do the "copy - paste" the copier part because by now. the CF is damaged and this happened to me because a colleague has shut down the machine before the end of the FW update

bye from Italy

EarthKmTech
12-01-2012, 06:31 AM
If you format the cf card from a B601/751 in windows you'll f*ck it up.

I've made that mistake before, learn from my mistakes so you don't have to make them too :cool:

I just use a new card these days as it just works the first time, every time, having said that I don't see corrupt cards very often at all anyway.

JR2ALTA
12-01-2012, 07:28 AM
If you format the cf card from a B601/751 in windows you'll f*ck it up.

I've made that mistake before, learn from my mistakes so you don't have to make them too :cool:

I just use a new card these days as it just works the first time, every time, having said that I don't see corrupt cards very often at all anyway.


Konica machine are inherently unstable. The fact that high volume machines are reliant on a CF card is embarrassing. CF cards are outdated as a means of storage.

Today I rewrote a CF card because memory full messages started popping up after 1-10 pages scanned.

I followed procedure and lo and behold the machine didn't recognize the finisher.

Same issue with a 501 two weeks ago, afterwards it would not receive faxes of all things.

It's against a technicians nature to say a make/model is crap, but I am seriously done apologizing for Konica.

I can take mechanical issues all day long, but board failures are something all too common with Konica Minolta.

It's expense, hard to diagnose and most importantly leaves me with my pants down in front of customers.

Downunder
12-08-2012, 10:20 AM
When you order the new card it only has the necessary files need to get it going. Once the copier starts up it writes extra files to the card. If you have a similar copier, ie, 600 for a 600 you can take the card out of a good working machine and copy the contents onto your not working machine only after you have cut the files off the bad card. You will need to enter in the serial number and if you have a fax on the good card and no fax on the bad machine you will need to do trouble reset and turn off fax, etc -- if this makes sense.

Hansoon
06-16-2013, 10:57 PM
Can these cards being copied by making an image with Acronis or similar?

Hans

jotunn
06-16-2013, 11:50 PM
Can these cards being copied by making an image with Acronis or similar?

Hans

Yes, they can. You can use dd for windows - chrysocome.net - dd for windows (http://www.chrysocome.net/dd)
I don't know Acronis, but maybe this will work also.

DigiMan
06-19-2013, 08:18 AM
Also had this problem once but good thing for me i had one more working machine in stock so beeing smart and all formatted the corrupted one
and backed up the files from the working one..not.The machine wouldnt even boot,after doing some research i knew the card was formatted differently
so i was crap..After searching a bit in the internet ive used a programm called Roadkills disk image which did the trick!only problem was that the card in the working machine had a fax kit on it so the other machine popped error code for missing fax but got over it right away,Anyone else know/used this programm?

Hansoon
06-19-2013, 10:04 AM
* Off Topic *

I love your Avatar.

http://conservativeindytechs.com/public/style_emoticons/default/muttley.gif

Hans

DigiMan
06-19-2013, 10:36 AM
Well i just wanted to mention the programm used to image the data from the card and got carried away i guess,sorry if i crashed with no reason :D

Hansoon
06-19-2013, 11:37 AM
No, no crash whatsoever but a cute cat Avatar. :)

Hans

Custom Search