PDA

View Full Version : Di550


Custom Search


rasman67
01-14-2008, 04:04 PM
I have a customer with a DI550 that says remove copies from the stapler unit when you first turn the copier on. The only way I can reset it is to unplug the finisher then plug it back in and reset the code. I have Tried to change out the finisher and get the same results.If anyone has the answer to this problem I would Appeciate the help.
Thanks In advance

originalscore
01-14-2008, 07:47 PM
I've had a few of these in my time. Its the PWB - C Board. Take the back panel of machine off. When looking at the back of machine its the little board in the right hand bottom corner. It has nothing to do with the finisher. They bought out a modified board for this.

bgbas
01-15-2008, 01:03 AM
It's actually the bottom left corner. Clean the relay contacts.
Should take care of the problem.:cool:

originalscore
01-15-2008, 05:02 AM
Opps Sorry meant bottom left corner.Thanks bgbas

rasman67
01-23-2008, 01:50 PM
Thanks again that took care of it.

Custom Search