PDA

View Full Version : C550 Silly problem


Custom Search


btg
01-22-2008, 05:57 AM
Hey Guys,

Silly simple problem but not sure how to fix it.

When you photocopy multiple copies of a sheet, usually the screen defaults back after the scanning has finished letting you start a new job.

On one of our 4 copiers this is not the case.

Instead it stays on the job screen and presents three buttons below saying next box job next scan job and next copy job. You must press one of them in order to do another job while the copier is still printing.

I cant seem to find the way to reset this back to how the other 3 C550 copiers we have are and just default back so that a new job can be started immediately.

I checked the config pages and they are all exactly the same. The firmware versions are all exactly the same too.

Anyone know where to find this setting?

alihamed
01-22-2008, 02:24 PM
check the utillty/counter - copy setting is it same setting for all units

btg
01-23-2008, 06:38 AM
Ahh i found it!

It was Utilities ---> User settings ----> Custom display -----> copy operating screen (set to NO)

Thanks anyways guys!

Custom Search