PDA

View Full Version : KM C220 Developer change


Custom Search


davidj7
01-30-2013, 05:57 AM
Hi
Is the developer for KM C220 available or do we have to change the whole developing unit like KM says.

Thanks

Mat Wilson
01-30-2013, 06:52 AM
Replace the whole assembly

davidj7
01-30-2013, 07:29 AM
Yup, Thats what KM tells me . I was lookin for ways to cut costs :-)

thanks mate

EarthKmTech
01-30-2013, 09:23 AM
they aren't built to be used twice, I'm sure you can get the dev and rechip them thanks to the Chinese, but it will be a piece of crap and will fail, especially with non genuine developer.

tech51
01-30-2013, 08:01 PM
they aren't built to be used twice, I'm sure you can get the dev and rechip them thanks to the Chinese, but it will be a piece of crap and will fail, especially with non genuine developer.

Or install the end of life firmware and run them to fail. The dev units will generally out last two drums, even the black one. We change very few dev units on these machines which is a good saving in time and money.

davidj7
01-31-2013, 06:42 AM
Well i am getting genuine KM developer so I am planning to replace them and lets see what happens . the counter is 171000 at the moment and i am seeing some IQ defects .The developer assy looks good .

I have installed End of life firmware so no worries there.

Thanks for the inputs

kingarthur
01-31-2013, 01:13 PM
we've got a C220 with the end of life swtiched off....the drum units have gone 5x past what their predicted life is...

Custom Search