PDA

View Full Version : Bizhub C252 from European to US


Custom Search


Dougtech
06-25-2013, 08:32 PM
I received a call today from a new customer asking this...

She put in new imaging units which fit, but didn't get recognized.
She says she has the european version of the machine, but put in U.S. units. Got machine used from somewhere.

Is there a way to convert it to take U.S. parts? Like replace low and/or high voltage P.S. and firmware...or is it more complicated?

Any ideas or does she have to get European Units?

If unit is nearby, I may go visit it to verify what she says to be true.

thanks for any ideas or answers

Gaffers01
06-26-2013, 10:55 AM
She may just have a C300/352 image unit as they will fit but the chip is different, which means it wont work unless you change the chip to a c252.

EarthKmTech
06-26-2013, 12:30 PM
I know for a fact there is region coding of consumables on certain machines, clearly this is one of them.

I'm not sure what exactly has the region code on it, whether its the NVRAM or one of the security IC's, never done it before.

When i had a customer obtain via eBay incorrect region IU's i just rechipped them and all was good. You will just need to get the binaries for a programmer to make chips for that region its from, or buy chips ready to go.

Custom Search