PDA

View Full Version : BizHub C203/253 swapping PWB's


Custom Search


copyman
10-14-2013, 05:59 AM
Is there a way to make C203 MFP & PRCB work in a C253 model? Original boards got damaged during shipping. Parts book has them both with same part #'s. Only C353 is different.
I swappped the whole cage on back from C203 to C253. Machine threw code C-C163, manual says ROM error, "the wrong model of firmware detected".

My guess is machine detects the NVRAM is from a different model? I tried updating firmware but didn't work.

Thanks

Phrag
10-14-2013, 08:35 AM
http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/konica-minolta/21496-new-mfp-board-fitted.html

I'm not sure if that thread might help. I had a quick dig around Google, but couldn't find much.

Avskrap
10-14-2013, 09:43 AM
The PRCB will work straight from the other one. The NVRAM is located on the MFPB (left board), the PRCB (right board) will require no special procedure.
Although, updating firmware is always recommended when swapping boards between machines.

JustManuals
10-14-2013, 07:33 PM
This Parts & Service manual can now be purchased for $12.77 and downloaded immediately after payment from:


Just Manuals, The Internet's largest selection of manuals ~ Instant Downloads (http://www.justmanuals.com)


Paul@justmanuals.com

jotunn
10-14-2013, 11:47 PM
I'm pretty sure you have swapped service eeprom boards (small - 3x4cm - PCB mounted below HDD) too... So mount proper SV ERV.

copyman
10-15-2013, 07:36 AM
Made some progress,

After swapping small eprom board as jotunn suggested machine works now but "input serial number" came up on display, went into service mode and input serial #, now "license management error" comes up on display. Can hit OK then machine works fine but orange light blinks & exclamation point on bottom of display.

When I went into serv mode to input serial # there were many other boxes for serial #'s , I put the serial from label on back cover into printer box. That is the only # I have. How is it possible to get all those coponets serial #'s ?

Thanks again

jotunn
10-15-2013, 10:36 AM
According to serial numbers - machine serial number is a must; scanner - optional, but should be entered (it's under right, white cover of scanner box); rest are optional. All serial numbers _must_ be entered uppercase.

Licence management error is a normal thing, go to the service mode, then [Stop]-> 9 then [License management]->[Repair]->[Repair request code] - now you should be able to print displayed codes from bypass tray lengthwise (A4 shorter edge to the machine). Post scanned result or repair yourself if you have an access to LMS.

Custom Search