PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous FS-C5200 stuck at Self Test screen


Custom Search


Jules Winfield
10-18-2013, 12:33 AM
Hey guys,

I have an FS-C5200DN that is stuck at the Self Test screen. I hear motors running for a few seconds when I first turn the device on, but then it just hangs at Self Test. I tried reflashing the firmware to the latest levels, but the device doesn't seem to be recognizing the USB drive. I'm going to try the usual different USB drive, older versions of the firmware, etc... but I thought I would toss this one out to you guys and see if anyone else had a similar issue with this particular model while I'm doing that.

Thanks...

HenryT2
10-18-2013, 06:51 PM
Hey ....

Are the toner cartridges empty ?
Do you have any added memory ? If so, remove this and try to re-flash.
We have found that you can use up to an 8 Gb USB drive ( over 8 may be a little flakey ) to reload the firmware ( oops, meant Frimwar ) ;
I have also seen some drives not seat all the way in on the USB port. The drive feels like it is in, but not far enough for the KYO to read it.
I don't have a 5200 to look at ; I don't remember if you can flash the FRIMWAR on a CF or not ( if you can, try the CF ).

Next step ... possible Engine and/or Main .

Good Luck .........

Jules Winfield
10-18-2013, 11:40 PM
The toner cartridges are full except for the black, but there is still a little bit in there. I've tried two different USB drives, one was a 1GB and the other was a 512K (both drives previously used for firmware updates on countless devices). I thought about trying a CF card (yes, this model does support firmware updates via CF), I just don't have one at the moment. I'll ask around the office and see if maybe someone has one I could try real quick. Thanks...

Jules Winfield
10-22-2013, 04:38 PM
I had to order a CF card and reader in order to troubleshoot this issue further. 64MB was the lowest capacity CF card I could find. Will this be low enough to work with a 5200? Last time I dealt with CF cards for firmware updates 32MB was generally thought of as the highest capacity card that would work, but this was on much older machines. Is this still the case with the FS-C5200?

HenryT2
10-22-2013, 05:10 PM
We are using 64's for Frimwar and for Macro's with no problems....
Just format the CF in another KYO, load the files, and you should be OK.

Jules Winfield
10-22-2013, 05:56 PM
We are using 64's for Frimwar and for Macro's with no problems....
Just format the CF in another KYO, load the files, and you should be OK.

Cool, that's good news. I wouldn't want to start a frimwar without the proper weaponry...

Tonerkiller
10-23-2013, 01:46 AM
If there is a memory stick on this model, I would replace it first.

Jules Winfield
10-24-2013, 01:13 AM
If there is a memory stick on this model, I would replace it first.

There isn't one, but thanks for the input...

Custom Search