PDA

View Full Version : BizHub 250 Power board


Custom Search


dlyancy
03-02-2008, 03:11 AM
I just got this from a client. Would not power up so I pulled the power board from the machine and it has took a major spike. I need to know what the correct part number for the board. It has 30aau74941 on the back plane. I was going to fix this machine to use around the office. If anyone can help me out on where to get the part, it would be appreciated.

Thank you for your time

Don

Scott_Lewis
03-02-2008, 09:12 AM
I just got this from a client. Would not power up so I pulled the power board from the machine and it has took a major spike. I need to know what the correct part number for the board. It has 30aau74941 on the back plane. I was going to fix this machine to use around the office. If anyone can help me out on where to get the part, it would be appreciated.

Thank you for your time

Don

4040-6201-01 ~~$600.00

That is a KM part number. You could try a KM dealer or perhaps Hytec will sell you one.

dlyancy
03-02-2008, 10:40 PM
Is this the going rate or is that what a brand new board will cost.. Is there anyone out there to reman the board? Just a thought.

Scott_Lewis
03-03-2008, 09:36 PM
Circuit Board Repair by Hytec Dealer Services, Inc. (http://www.hytecrepair.com/)

mikeena
03-03-2008, 10:24 PM
i have seen places tring to sell them for $800. lol we sell them for about $550 plus shipping

mitchl
03-03-2008, 10:57 PM
For the incredibly low price of $339.00, the fine folks at Hytec will repair the board for you or for the amazing price of $441.00 they will exchange the board!

mikeena
03-03-2008, 11:23 PM
tahts some low prices can i have 3 lmao

dlyancy
03-04-2008, 03:11 PM
Thanks hytec said 215.00 exchanged.. Is this board common to fail? Just wondering.. The copier only has 56k prints before this failed.:D

mitchl
03-04-2008, 03:49 PM
tahts some low prices can i have 3 lmao
Isnt it incredible their giving them away!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! How can they do it!!!!:D

mikeena
03-04-2008, 03:49 PM
never had one fail on me yet. sorry, you sure this is what the problem is. they could of got a spike.

mitchl
03-04-2008, 03:53 PM
Thanks hytec said 215.00 exchanged.. Is this board common to fail? Just wondering.. The copier only has 56k prints before this failed.:D
I havent seen a bad power supply on a 250....................Yet, but with Minolta's long history of using the worst power supplies known to man it doesn't surprise me.

dlyancy
03-05-2008, 02:28 AM
The board has 3 capacitors blown and the board is chared in 2 placed by the fuses.. I do believe it took a spike. The factory plug in that has the line filters for the telephone rattles and smells burned.. So I will not be using it.. I will order the replacment tomorrow and try it.. Thanks to everyone for their help.

dlyancy
03-08-2008, 12:27 AM
I got the power supply installed it and it starts fine. It is asking for username and password.. Is there a master reset to clear all passwords.. I got my board from hytec.. Great folks to deal with.. Thanks again for all of your help

Don

mikeena
03-08-2008, 12:38 AM
they should be the same user codes as you had before. if not goto administrator mode and then account track and edit them. i think you can turn it off in there too but im tired and cant think right now

dlyancy
03-08-2008, 01:15 AM
I do not have any passwords or user codes from before the machine went down. I got for disposal. just trying to salvage it for my use.

Don

Scott_Lewis
03-08-2008, 10:45 PM
I do not have any passwords or user codes from before the machine went down. I got for disposal. just trying to salvage it for my use.

Don

Can you get into the utility, admin page? The default pw for admin is 12345678.

dlyancy
03-09-2008, 03:04 AM
Thanks I was able to get it up and running through the dfault admin password.. Why did minolta not install the fax board in these unit as standard. I do not understand the internet fax. What I read in the manual (if I understand it right) is it just scans and attach to a email. Once again thanks for all of your help.

Don

TugmysterUK
03-27-2008, 01:53 AM
if you mean the mechinical control board which sits left of the power supply then i have had a couple of the early units blow the onboard fuse and they go bang in style ..... control panel just hangs at the start up and thats it..

Custom Search